Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

email from word 2000 cannot access global address list for email

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
In Word 2000 when one user tries to send a document as an email and clicks the email send button, it brings up a box that is looking for the address book to use. You can select personal address box but the global book is not a choice.

We are using exchange 2000 and all other users on the network can use this feature. I have tried replacing the normal template and have reloaded office. I did not wipe the registry when I reloaded Office.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Rafter
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8165525
Same user as in the other question?  Maybe a Repair or Eraser will fix this also.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
QuickAnswer earned 750 total points
ID: 8167969
This may be a long strech but did you verify in his profile that he has the GAL as an option to address from.  Maybe a long shot but can at least ck.

You can check this in the Tools/Services and looking through there.  Sorry I am trying to remember the exact steps because we are now on Office 2002 here so the menus are different from Office 2000.  

Hope this helps,

M
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8171048
Check in Internet Explorer under TOOLS->INTERNET OPTIONS->PROGRAMS that the default mail program is set to Outlook.

Office application takes the setting from Internet Explorer.  If Outlook Express is selected here you won't see the Global Address List.
0