?
Solved

Array from one jsp to the other

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have set up an array in one jsp file and would like to the other jsp file to be able to access it. Could someone please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:worems
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
allahabad earned 200 total points
ID: 8163549
You can store your array into jsp session object:
session.setAttibute("arrayObjectName",arrayObject);


Now in other JSP:

TypeofArrayObject[] val = (TypeOfArrayObject)[]session.getAttribute("arrayObjectName");


After using this remove from it from the session object:
session.removeAttribute("arrayObjectName");
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115258
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9655477
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept allahabad's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0