?
Solved

2 SCSI + 1 IDE= OK Then take away the IDE and no boot.

Posted on 2003-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm running W2K server.  When we first installed it we put in 2 scsi hard drive in a raid 1 configuriation and 1 100 gig ide drive.  After a few weeks it became obvious that the 100 gig would be better sutied somewhere else.  I shut down the computer removed the ide hard drive and rebooted the computer.  I got a sytem failure message.  I freaked.  Eventually after trying several options I decided I needed to reformat the remaining hard drives.  I put in the W2K server cd and turned by back for a second.  The first message that comes up is "press any key to boot from cd".  I must have missed that because when I looked at the screen I saw the Windows startup screen.  So in conclusion if the W2K server cd is in the cd drive it boots normally.  If the disk is not in the cd drive the I get boot failure error.  Two questions.  First why does this happen and two how do I fix it so that I don't have to have the W2K server cd in the cd drive everytime I boot the server.
0
Comment
Question by:tnkrtrn
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8163683
You need to remove the raid configuration and rebuild it.  If its an Adaptec controller, simply boot from the adaptec diskette (if you don't have one, you can get it from adaptecs web site) delte the radi configuration and rebuild it.  Then reload the OS.

Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnkrtrn
ID: 8163910
Thankfully (i think) it is a Adaptec controller.  So let me get this straight I have to rebuild the raid configuration and I'll have to reload the os?  I'm thinking I'll lose all my data.  Oh well thats what backups are for.  I'm not to familer on how to setup a raid configuration.  I didn't setup this pc.  Can you tell me how to set it up or point to a web site that give me a tutorial.  Also you wouldn't happen to know why this happens do you?  Thanks for your quick response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnkrtrn
ID: 8164205
Thankfully (i think) it is a Adaptec controller.  So let me get this straight I have to rebuild the raid configuration and I'll have to reload the os?  I'm thinking I'll lose all my data.  Oh well thats what backups are for.  I'm not to familer on how to setup a raid configuration.  I didn't setup this pc.  Can you tell me how to set it up or point to a web site that give me a tutorial.  Also you wouldn't happen to know why this happens do you?  Thanks for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 280 total points
ID: 8166773
Thsi happened because the current configuration has the 100 gb harddrive defined in it.  Therefore by removing it, it was no longer detedcted and gave you the error message.  By rebuilding the configuration, you will reestablish the configuration without the 100 gb hd.
I'm not sure if you truely have to reload the OS.  I would rebuild the configuration first and test it.
Here is a link that gives you some search capability for RAID configurations and discussions.
http://forums.storagereview.net/search.php?mode=results
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8166859
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8173053
ok so what makes pratigan's answer any better than mine?  kinda ticks me off that people come in behind me and give the same answer as I have then get rewarded the points for it.  Look at the answer I gave and the date and time posted.
Just makes me want to keep my "correct answers" to myself and not even bother with this board.


Todd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8173388
Don't cry.... Get over it.. This is a valuable give and take forum to assist everyone, including yourself.  If you have a bad feeling about that, then leave the forum.  
Thank You Tnkrtrn !!  I'm glad I could be of assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnkrtrn
ID: 8183649
Well to be perfectly honest you didn't answer my whole question.  I had also asked why this happend.  I asked because I didn't want this to happen in the future and I interested in why this sort of thing happens.  Even thought you answered first pratigan did give me the more complete answer.  I had planned on spliting the points but I wasn't sure how (without spending more than 70 points) so I chose the best response.  For crying out loud it's only 70 points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd Wedlake
ID: 8186870
hey I was just asking.  Obviously I'm new here and not sure how everything works.  Good job pratigan and I'm glad your issue was resolved.

Cya
Todd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8195097
Thank you !!
0