?
Solved

export data to excel

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

I exported data from a flexgrid to an excel-sheet. Now I have another problem. The data in the flexgrid are not recognized as doubles in excel. All the data with a comma, are recognized as strings. How can I change this? So how can I make excel recognize my data with comma's as normal data.

this is the code:

Set ApExcel = CreateObject("Excel.application") 'Creates an object
ApExcel.Visible = True ' So you can see Excel
ApExcel.Workbooks.Add 'Adds a new book.
For x = 1 To aantal
For y = 1 To aantal
ApExcel.selection.numberformat = ""
ApExcel.Cells(x, y).Value = MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(x, y) 'Add Text to a Cell
'You can use the line above, changing coordenates to go to any
'cell and you can also add Formulas
Next
Next

greetz,
yoske
0
Comment
Question by:yoske1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8163485
how about...

ApExcel.Cells(x, y).Value = MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(x, y) 'Add Text to a Cell

to

ApExcel.Cells(x, y).Value = Format(MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(x, y)) 'Add Text to a Cell

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoske1
ID: 8163491
ok, I found it already, this is the code:

ApExcel.Cells(x, y).Value = CDbl(MSFlexGrid1.TextMatrix(x, y))
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoske1
ID: 8163507
tx for the effort, I tried it too, but yours doesn't work in my program supunr, sorry
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8163568
mmm....it seems to be working fine for me even with out the Format function.  What version of Excel do you have?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
supunr earned 500 total points
ID: 8163610
what if you comment out the line..
ApExcel.Selection.NumberFormat = ""

this will set the number format to the default value which is General.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yoske1
ID: 8163811
tried it, but doesnt work, but I will accept your answer for the efforts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8165158
It seems as if a bug is in Excel. You can make this experiment:
create a txt file with three lines:
1,01    1.000
1,1     1.000,1
1000,1
now open excel and import it as tabbed separated file.
Everithing seems fine.
Now close it. Change extension of txt file to xls, and doubvleclick it.
Excel will open it, but you will see spomething strange:
some numbers (thoose with Dot in) looses decimals or they are converted to string format...
0