?
Solved

Windows XP -> 98 remote computer management

Posted on 2003-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

Is it possible using "computer management" in the administative tools on a Windows XP Pro machine to remotely manage a windows 98 machine.  If not, is it possible through other programs/tools?

Both machines are on an internal network and in the same workgroup with no PDC present.
0
Comment
Question by:Sebastion
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Flash828 earned 280 total points
ID: 8163515
With computer management.... No.

You can install WINVNC, to take control of the desktop of any windows machine.  Also PCAnywhere and the like will give you some options.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8163529
remote control software
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/winvnc.html
tightvnc (updated, still free)
http://www.tightvnc.com/
all free
0