Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

does tdatetimepicker have some bugs?

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i add one code in onchange event of tdatetimepicker.
the code is the following:
showmessage('hello');

and i run the program.
choose the year part by using mouse . input 1.
it is ok.

but when remove the code .
choose the year part by using mouse . input 1.
the error occurs.
access violation at address xxxxxxx.read of address xxxxxx.
who know how to resolve this?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fatchoi
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
LukA_YJK earned 50 total points
ID: 8165045
Yeah, such a strange thing happened with a custom-made component we made:
When you set its event-property and then set it to nil by deleting it it makes that access violation...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 8165592
Works fine here! Can you cut down the code to a minimum then post?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fatchoi
ID: 8185865
I am using delphi 7.
which version are u using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fatchoi
ID: 8185872
I found that when input 1111 into year part.
the first time can run.
reset the program and run again.
input 1 in year part.
the error occurs.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316682
fatchoi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0