?
Solved

Problem After Ghosting to new HDD

Posted on 2003-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello.

I have a dual-boot Win2kPro/Win2kServer system on an old hard disk. I made some partitions on a new hard disk and ghosted the two partitions from the old hard disk to the new one. I am able to log into the 2kPro OS but not into the 2kServer OS. As soon as I log into Server, the system begins to log me in and then immediately logs me back out. I tried booting into safe mode but I am experiencing the same thing. I think that the ARC name is OK since it boots into a GUI login, wayyy past bootloader. It has a 128-meg pagefile.sys (which is an OK size on the old hard drive). Has anyone seen this before?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Snakie1066
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 8163733
Due to dual-boot Harddisk, it will has one boot.ini file different with the normal one. So I suggest you should use the 'Disk to Disk' rather than Ghost image by partition  as well.

I also suppose the size of new HD is larger than the old one, you can enlarge the size to any partition during Ghost processing.


I hope it can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 8163865
Thanks for your comments. I did indeed use the partition-to-partition method but I don't believe that is the culprit since the Win2k pro OS comes up OK. BOOT.INI came over fine and BOOTLOADER understands the ARC paths (as I saw during safe mode when it lists what it's loading from the HDD using ARC notatiion).

The size of the partitions did grow and that is not a problem either. I can easily read files off of both of the freshly-ghosted partitions.

So what is wrong with the Win2kServer partition that is not wrong with Win2kPro?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fstani
ID: 8164265
What probably happened is that since you made a partiton-to-partition ghost, some of the boot files need by WIN2KServ, are not on the BOOT Record, I would suggest making a Disk-To-Image or Disk-To-Disk, and resizing the partitions when prompted to...

This way you can guarantee that you will have a perfect copy of the entire system.

Bye...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SycHo_SNaiL
ID: 8166161
Windows NT Systems don't like changing partition sizes during ghosting. I would ghost the partitions to the new disk keeping the original sizes and then use a program like Partition Magic to increase the partition size after.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 500 total points
ID: 8167213
Your UserInit value is pointing to the "wrong" drive (it probably points to C:\Winnt\System32\Userinit.exe, while your boot drive is probably NOT C), as identified in the MountedDevices registry key.

this link has your fix, which you can implement by mounting the registry from the other OS, or by hitting the server over the network without loggin in at the console:
http://www.storageadmin.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=15264

Alternately, you could change the Userinit value to just "userinit.exe" (instead of C:\Winnt\System32\Userinit.exe), then reboot and test a login.

Links to some similar problems/solutions:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20186326.html
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBM/tip6300/rh6346.htm
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBF/Tip2500/rh2596.htm

Another thing you could try is to delete all of the entries under HKLM\System\MountedDevices, and then reboot:  while the system will not tolerate inaccurate entries at that location, it will self-correct the absence of these values.

HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 8168474
Thanks for your comments. I did indeed use the partition-to-partition method but I don't believe that is the culprit since the Win2k pro OS comes up OK. BOOT.INI came over fine and BOOTLOADER understands the ARC paths (as I saw during safe mode when it lists what it's loading from the HDD using ARC notatiion).

The size of the partitions did grow and that is not a problem either. I can easily read files off of both of the freshly-ghosted partitions.

So what is wrong with the Win2kServer partition that is not wrong with Win2kPro?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 8168486
Oops, refresh button reposted yesterday's comments...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 8169156
OK, now I tried the following:

1. Wipe out target HDD & do disk-to-disk ghosting
Result: Same thing; I have a message about Limited Virtual Memory now

2. Delete out the pagefile.sys on the Win2kServer partition (turns out that Win2kPro was using that file so I reconfigged Win2kPro Mem allocation to delete the file, verifying it was gone with another boot to Win2kPro)
Result: No change (AND Win2kServer did not create the pagefile.sys for itself!)

3. Connect to registry remotely and delete out keys from HKLM\System\MountedDevices
Result: No change but Win2kServer DID indeed rebuild the entries for this key

****
Alright. So what is left to try? Is it time to do the repair console or something? Why won't Server make the pagefile.sys it needs after I deleted out what was there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Snakie1066
ID: 8170000
So, this was not a MBR problem (as I had run fdisk /mbr before and disk-to-disk was no improvement); it was a drive mapping problem.

Yes, the links from YarnoSG were indeed ultimately helpful. This was a combination of the following three problems:

1. Drive Letter of the new Win2KServer partition
2. Path to pagefile.sys
3. Path to userinit.exe

Using the links suggested in the answer, I was able to connect to the registry over the network and make the changes. Thanks much to everyone for their help.
0