?
Solved

Simple C Exercises

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,
Does anyone know of a website that contains C programming exercises for beginners.
Ex.
1. This program accepts 2 numbers and calculates their product and quotient.
2. This program generates 10 random numbers and sorts them in ascending order.
etc.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aml
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8163659
u need just exercises OR the tutorial also ,
also do u need the solutions also ?

why dont u want to read text from the books..IMHO books are still best thing for learning.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8163689
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vamshi_pavan earned 300 total points
ID: 8164321
i don't know the name of the site but you can find it by typing "steve summit" in google.its got tutorials and excercises and solutions after each tutorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:aml
ID: 8164816
I've got books (The Waite Groups C Primer Plus) and many online tutorials, but as most experienced programmers say "the only way you will get better at programming is to practice", so Steve Summits simple assignments are just what I needed.
Thanks
0