Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Video Problem

Posted on 2003-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Toshiba 7130, I can't seem to get any video, can this be because the video is out? How can I check?
0
Comment
Question by:WHBonds
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8163938
What kind of computer is that?  Laptop? Desktop?  Does it have on board video or video via an add-on card?  Do you get power through the power supply?  Do you hear beeps when you start the computer?  If so, then what pattern of beeps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHBonds
ID: 8164032
Desktop, Toshiba Infinia 7130...on board video..yes the power is from the supply...no beeps at all. The hard drive spins, then nothing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smudassir
ID: 8164284
i think u must check first your RAM b\c sometimes RAM have dust and system can't read easily, so be sure ur RAM clear for dust then inserted after having same problem, may be ur VGA are creating problem.


thanks
Smudassir
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8164546
Have you tried connecting it up to an external monitor?  Does it seem to try the floppy drive at start up?  Do you have a battery in?  Are you trying it without the battery on power only?

As per my initial series questions I was getting at the possibility that this could be a shared ram issue.  You may want to have someone open it for you and ensure that the ram is securely seated.

In the past 2 weeks 2 notebooks have come into the shop that had video related issues and in each case it was that the ram had, well, become unsecured.  After removing and and reseating it the video problems disappeared.

In your case it may not be that simple, as it may not have  been that for the others I worked on.  You may wind up having to replace the ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHBonds
ID: 8164576
Jimbo this is a desktop not a notebook, I pulled the ram, and reseated it, and still no video, tried to boot from floopy to no avail. I also install a new video card, but got no video. Seems to like the board is gone. Help what else can I do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smudassir
ID: 8164641
when u power on, did u hear about any beep coming from system, if u have tell me how many time beeps, otherwise when system power on just check processor FAN if FAN is not working, replace the fan.Please tell me after u can check.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimbo99
ID: 8164666
WHBonds,

Yeah.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8165851
Try and reseat the processor. If it wasn't seated properly there would be a problem getting a display.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jimbo99 earned 200 total points
ID: 8169555
RAM is normally not the cause of the system not booting with a blank screen.  The symptoms can be the same, BUT normally you will hear beeps from the speakers.  Is there a speaker connected?  Is the speaker connected correctly.

Normally what happens in these cases is that you would unplug all the add-in cards.  Pull the nic, the sound, the modem, the usb, etc.  Only leave the mobo, ram, cpu and speaker connected to the mobo.  Plug in the power and try it.  Listen carefully to the speaker as some can have a very low volume.

If the speaker beeps then tell us the beep pattern.

If it still doesn't work it could be the mobo or the cpu.  I've also seen power supplies cause a similar symptom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHBonds
ID: 10484213
Got rid of the pc, no more problem...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Glen A.
ID: 10491166
Would you like the question closed, then- WHBonds?
0