?
Solved

Building a Server with a Stripe Array question

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Ok.  This is my first server in building it with a stripe array.

equip:
Compaq Presario 1850r
2 PIIIs  (second just added)
1 gig Ram  (just upgraded from 128)
4 35.4 array drives (approx 142 gig)
NT 4.0/sp6
latest bios firmware installed

plan:
-To be a SQL 2000 Server
-4 gig primary C partition
-rest to be striped
-hardware array intended...not OS

currently finished:
-everthing but the drives were installed and booted up with no problems with old hard drive.
-new compaq drives installed ("no system disk installed message" but I do have Compaq's Array Util downloaded for configuring)

PLAN:   IS THIS CORRECT
-this what I've gotten so far in getting past the "no system dis.."
-I started loading NT Server 4 and of course it only sees the one drive even though the system during boot-up, recognizes the all the drives and all hardware
-during the nt4 install, I got a msg that it could not install onto a partition w/o it being formatted and I COULD not get it to do it via the setup

1 - DO I format FAT with a boot disk?
2 - restart and hopefully get past it and re-format NTFS?
3 - once OS is installed, setup the array and striping via the Compaq Util Firmware?


Any help would be more than appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:HarmonicMinor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 8163786
btw, drive D will be the only partition.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Coolhand2120 earned 1000 total points
ID: 8164843
Hardware RAID works on the driver level and has no interaction with the portion.  

You need to buy a hardware RAID controller.  If you are using SCSI disks, this will cost a lot of money.  

I'd recommend getting an IDE RAID for 1/4 the price (of the SCSI RAID controller alone) if you're strapped for cash.

Ensure your RAID is properly setup:
Configure RAID in RAID BIOS menu.  During bootup, after memory check.  Watch for "Press Ctrl+? to enter RAID setup"

This message can vary depending on your controller specs.

You can create one of four RAID types depending on your controller specs.

        http://www.acnc.com/04_01_00.html

You will typically deal with RAID0 RAID1 or RAID5.  RAID5 is usually only for servers.  RAID0 is usually only for workstations.  RAID1 is JUST for fault tolerance.

Create the RAID array

Set the boot RAID

Save and exit the RAID utility

You might need to consult your RAID manual to finish your RAID BIOS configuration.

Boot off your win2k disc and when prompted press F6 to specify an additional controller driver.

Insert your RAID controller disc that came with your controller into your A drive and follow the on screen prompts.

Finish installing your OS.  Install any additional RAID monitoring software to monitor your RAID.


-Coolhand2120
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 8169354
Thanks for the info.   I will post back tomorrow after the setup is complete.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:czpczp
ID: 8174033
Thanks for the info.   I will post back tomorrow after the setup is complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HarmonicMinor
ID: 8174107
CoolHand, thanks for the info.  Actually, when I booted with Compaq’s Array diagnostic CD, it was extremely straightforward.   It even prompted me for the OS install.  Very easy.     Since you’re the only one who responded, you may have the points!

BTW, sorry for the confusion, my coworker CZPCZP was logged on when I responded to this thread and I didn’t realize it.
0