Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resize CListCtrl while dialog resizing

Posted on 2003-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I create a dialog based project. And I want to resize a CListCtrl while the dialog resizing. If the CListCtrl has LVS_OWNERDRAWFIXED style, the height of each CListCtrl row will become very big when dialog resize. But if it doesn't have LVS_OWNERDRAWFIXED style, resize will be properly. I want to know why this will happen? LVS_OWNERDRAWFIXED style will have this phenomenon or maybe my code has problem?

My project my need LVS_OWNERDRAWFIXED CListCtrl style, because I want to draw things in cells.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wjm9430
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wjm9430
ID: 8163826
This problem is because of CListCtrl style or drawcell problem?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 225 total points
ID: 8164426
The problem is possibly in WM_DRAWITEM message handler.
LVS_OWNERDRAWFIXED means that the list view control sends a WM_DRAWITEM message to paint each item; it does not send separate messages for each subitem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 8164749
Could you paste the code of your WM_DRAWITEM message handler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjm9430
ID: 8172128
I get it.
Thanks a lot!
0