?
Solved

S3 Inc. Trio3D/2X and Windows 2000 Professional

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Upgraded a user's PC to from Windows 98 SE to WIndows 2000 Pro and then had problems with getting the S3 Trio 3D/2X Display Card installed. Spent the whole of yesterday (2003 March 18) unsuccessfully searching for a driver that would make the card work with Windows 2000 Professional. Downloaded the latest driver from http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/362drv/. But that did not work. So reloaded the system with Windows 98 SE again. S3 says that they no longer support the card. Just trying my luck to see if there is anyone around who might be able to provide the driver for this display card for Windows 2000 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:tpangan
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:netmage
netmage earned 300 total points
ID: 8164469
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjknibbs
pjknibbs earned 600 total points
ID: 8164928
There's a standard driver for the S3 Trio built in to Windows 2000, as far as I know--did you try using that one? (You may have to manually specify the driver if Windows didn't auto-detect the card properly).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:pjknibbs
pjknibbs earned 600 total points
ID: 8164936
Alternatively, you should be able to find a PCI S3 Savage 4 card (the Trio's replacement, which definitely works in 2K/XP because I'm running one under XP now!) for very little money.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pcbrat
pcbrat earned 300 total points
ID: 8170599
I may have one at home on my old system. Ihad the same problem a couple years back. When I get home I will post see but i need an email to send it to you.

Dawne

dawnegoracy@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cempasha earned 300 total points
ID: 8595928
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:tpangan
ID: 8603514
hi the user is using that system for now on windows 98 .... and will not have an opportunity to test out any driver supplied...
at this point in time but would like to thank everyone for posting. would like to close this by according 130 points to all who posted. my email is tpangan@hotmail.com. thanks!
pang ngan
0