Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

books

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
dear experts
please refer me some good books on Networking
sandip.
0
Comment
Question by:sandipmurmu
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JJ2 earned 80 total points
ID: 8165923
Computer Networks, Fourth Edition
by Andrew S. Tanenbaum
Product Details
Hardcover: 912 pages ; Dimensions (in inches): 1.51 x 9.46 x 7.26
Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR; 4th edition (August 9, 2002)
ISBN: 0130661023
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0130661023/qid=1048075162/sr=1-30/ref=sr_1_30/102-2033062-7205764?v=glance&s=books

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 8165933
network has many aspects what are u interested in..

OSPF Networks (look Cisco)
OSI Modell ?
TCP/IP Planning subnetting / Supernetting ?
BGP Routing (Border Gateway Protocol)
RIP for Routing
Understanding of the ICMP messages
DHCP
DNS versus WINS

these are just a few something

if you really want to know something of these topics look into a CD following Cisco Product guide then you will save a lot of money
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153028
sandipmurmu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MobileOakAI
ID: 9893760
Give to JJ2
Tannenbaum is a standard
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085212
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: JJ2 {http:#8165923}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0