Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set up to use logo login

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I login to our Solaris 8 file server I will do the following:
1.     I login to my Sun workstation.
2.     Right click on my mouse.
3.     Select Programs --> MyServer to login
I will get the following on my workstation's screen for login to the host server:

SunOS 5.8
Login:

We want to use our company’s Logo for login instead of

SunOS 5.8
Login:

Please help if anyone know how to set up to use Logo login.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stanleytg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8164549
man issue

ll /etc/issue
-rw-rw-rw-   1 root     other         26 May 15  2002 /etc/issue
in the file you can write what
you want.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8164553
This file is for Logo login.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8164645
with vi you can write
the logo for you login

try

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:stanleytg
ID: 8164859
I checked my system and found that there is no issue file
in /etc/issue.

So, Dose anyone have an issue file?

Please give me a example of file:  /etc/issue

Thank you for your help.

Stanley
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleytg
ID: 8164886
Is file /etc/issue for Logo login or for a login message only?

 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8164919
you can create the /etc/issue file, the file is not in the system by default.

Login as root(or su as root), use a text editor, and put some thing like the following in the file:


Welcome to ABC company.

Sun Workstation -- Viper

........




0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8164933
If you don't like to see:
SunOS 5.8

on top of the login prompt, you can create /etc/default/telnetd. (text file)

and make it looks like:

BANNER=""


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 400 total points
ID: 8164949
Based on your output I guess you are using telnet.

Output from tlenetd can be configured in /etc/default/telnetd with:

BANNER="BSD konsult "

or whatever

HTH
0