?
Solved

.net accessing DB on Linux

Posted on 2003-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

Can anyone please help me,if it's possible to access database(MYSQL) on Linux OS using vb.net or c# or vb. If yes provide me with clues.


Thanks in advance,
Sridhar.
0
Comment
Question by:c_sridhar
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 8165118
Hello

  MySql Database server should install on the server, and on the client you need to install on MySql client, so if you have Linux install the MySql server for linux on the server, and install the MySql client for windows and Configure the client to connect the server, so your application will work with MySql client

that's the way that I saw with Oracle, but I don't have MySql to test that, but in general that should work with all databases, because all the Client/Server databases work in the same way, and MySql one of them

Hope this info will help you

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 8166337
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:testn
testn earned 400 total points
ID: 8166869
You'll have two options

1. Use ODBC.NET to access MySQL via ODBC. You'll need to install MySql ODBC. You can download it from http://www.mysql.com

2. Use MySQL.NET Data Provider. The performance should be much better than ODBC option.
http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=655
http://www.jens-thiel.de/dotnet/adodb/mysql
http://www.einfodesigns.com/products.aspx
You can download and try it out. It has some documentations to help get you through.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447015
c_sridhar:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9447070
split points:
mnasman 100 points
testn        100 points
emoreau    50 points
0