?
Solved

idHTTP component

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'd like to be able to connect to and retrieve the data from this URL:

http://pag:pagjob@192.168.0.20//remote.php?Action=GetConsultants

This is on our local Intranet (obviously).

I can connect to that IP, but I'm stuffed if I know how to authenticate myself.

How would I do this?

Many thanks,

Stuart.

PS.  This is D7 Enterprise too if you hadn't guessed.
0
Comment
Question by:Stuart_Johnson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DeNavigator earned 400 total points
ID: 8164580
Have a look at IdHTTP1.Request. There you have properties for Username and password. You will have to set the property BasicAuthentication to True.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 8165664
listening
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8170032
Hi DeNavigator,

This does not work for me.  I get "HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request" errors.

Any clues?

Cheers!

Stuart
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 8170638
I actually had it all setup fine and working.  The problem was, when I was calling the Get(URL) function, I had forgotten to provide the leading slash :(  So, I was authenticating all the time.

Thanks very much for the info.

Stuart!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DeNavigator
ID: 8171577
> Thanks very much for the info.

No problem! :)
0