?
Solved

Need to install specific files

Posted on 2003-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
hi guys,

I have somewhat of a freaky problem here.
I never had a problem when I first upgraded my WIN98SE to Win XP Pro. (2 months back)
Then, I had a HD problem that requires me to reinstall my Win XP Pro.

The problem is, everytime I install Win XP, the setup is giving the "unable to read ****.*** files" or "****.*** files are missing" message. The weird thing is, the setup is unable to read/find different sets of files on different session of installation.(i.e. first time it is unable to read/find file B, file K and file P, second time it is unable to read/find file G, file H file R and file V, so on and so forth) The files that are missing are always different, and the files that were stated as unreadable/missing are always located and installed the next time. Currently, I am able to install a 'somewhat' stable Win XP but these files are missing:-

dmusic.dll
gm.dls
merlin.acs
mswdat10.dll
pdh.dll
upnp.dll
ntio404.sys
xp_shutdn.wav
pro_seg1.swf

so, can someone tell me how can I install these files. I really need to have a stable PC to do my work. Sadly, I don't have the time to send the CD back to retailer. The CD seems physically okay to me.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maximus79
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Reapage
ID: 8164870
I ran once on a similar problem when trying to reinstall Windows XP.

My HD was physically damaged and had several bad sectors on it, and one day i found out that some win xp system files were corrupted. So i tried reinstalling/fixing/replacing the system files with the bootable winXp cd, but it looked like it couldnt read stuff from cd. I ran the cd setup a couple times and found out that the setup is trying to verify the windows xp system files on the hard drive, which cannot be accessed due to the hard drive failure.

My solution was to create another ntfs partition with partition magic rescue disks and backuped my data there, and formatted the main partition with hard drive physical error checking, removed the main boot record (MBR) and merged the 2 partitions.
Now i was able to have a clean install of Windows XP.

i hope this helps,
Reapage
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcodrco
ID: 8165260
I agree with Reapage, it does sound as if your hard disk may have some bad sectors. You could back up your data and then try running a low level format from your manufacturer. It should completely wipe the drive and mark any defective sectors so that XP cannot load files on those sectors.

But generally I would recommend replacing the hard drive. You may get the drive to work but it may develope more problems and cause endless headaches.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus79
ID: 8165773
Forgot to add :-
1) I have one 20GB harddisk partitioned into to 2 'drives' with approx. 10GB each.
C: [WindowXP]
D: [Archieve]

2) Drive C: was formatted with FAT32 and was reported with no bad sectors.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:drcodrco
ID: 8167651
When you say formatted without did you just do a standard format? This would not necessarily show up any errors. If you go to a cmd prompt in WInXP and type chkdsk /F /R .This should run a full scan of the disk and look for errors, it will try to repair any errors if found.

Let me know if this shows up anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximus79
ID: 8171303
What you're suggesting is basically to do a surface scan, right?

I did a surface scan and no errors were found.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
drcodrco earned 200 total points
ID: 8173575
Have you tried copying the contents of the CD to the hard drive and then running the installation from the hard drive? If you have enough space it may be worth a try. Also if all the files copy correctly to the hard drive then they should install correctly.
If the files fail to copy to the hard disk then you may have a dodgy CD.

Maybe the CD is not being read correctly when installing from the CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259476
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept drcodrco's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0