?
Solved

Windows 98 - "The page cannot be displayed".. Sounds simple enough.. hmmm

Posted on 2003-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where to start..

I am getting a "The page cannot be displayed" error whenever I try any web page.

This history of this machine is that it was taken from an unknown network from a guy who knew what he was doing, and now I'm just trying to use it to view web pages and check mail.
 
Although I am running windows98 behind a firewall now, before I was using dial up and still getting the same result.
To my knowlege, the firewall I'm using now blocks incoming requests only. (default settings)

When I was using a modem, firstly I checked that the modem was ok.. I get an active connection being held up no problem but I get the error.
So after reinstalling modem drivers, and dial up networking, with no inprovments I decided to connect it to my home network.
Here I set up the very basics first.. dhcp for ip address, and the gateway address.  I know these settings are correct as I have set up a windows98 Se machine only a day earlier, and have two XP machines with these settings too and there was no problem.

I can ping ip addresses and get replies, but when trying to ping the domain name equivalent of that ip address I get the error message.
I can ping to all other machines on the local network, and can be pinged from all other machines on the local network.
I've tried using the ip address in the address bar of internet explorer instead of the domain name, but this didn't work either.
Everything that didn't work with the windows98 box worked on another machines on the network.

I have disabled just about every startup service that looks foreign with msconfig, replaced the winsock32.dll and about four .386 files I was told had some affect on tcp/ip using the System File Checker.

I don't want to have to reinstall...
Is there something I'm missing?

0
Comment
Question by:Roidzo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8164607
Greetings, Roidzo!
   You seem to have done quite a bit of trouble-shooting already. Please check the HOSTS file in C:\Windows. Rename it hosts.old. Now does IE work properly?
   IE looks first at HOSTS file before going to the Internet to reconcile the IP address to the website name. There is a way to use the HOSTS to block website name. Maybe the Network guy did something to block all IP names.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matguy
ID: 8164945
Also, check to see if a domain server was specified, one that either may not exist anymore, or just not accessible by you.

To check/fix this is easy.  In your Control Panel open Network, and select TCP/IP for your network card (actually, do this for all TCP/IP connections, including your modem) and click on properties.  In the DNS Configuration tab make sure it's set to Disable DNS (this will make windows ask for a DNS server from DHCP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roidzo
ID: 8166184
I checked the hosts file and it only had the local address in it..
And there was no domain specified..
But I found a solution.. and it was one that war1 suggested to another user.. regarding the reinstall of winsock by removing a bunch of networking components and registry keys..
So thanks war1.. :)
I'm new to this points system.. do I just accept the answer you gave to award the points to you?.. or will that create dis-information for someone else trying to find a solution to this?...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 8167872
Greetings, Roidzo!
   Let me post that information and you can accept the correct answer.

open Network settings
1.) Remove all protocols or everything EXCEPT leave the NIC Adapter
2.) Click Apply & Close the Properties box, but on reboot notice, hit Cancel...do not reboot!
3.) Open Regedit and delete these keys:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcp
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Dhcpoptions
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\MSTCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Winsock2

also ..scroll down delete

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock2

close regedit

4.) Open Network Properties again, and Click ADD - PROTOCOL - MicroSoft/TCPIP(should Add Client for MS Networks Automatically)

have your windows CD ready or the CAB files,
Reboot and Should be good.


Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roidzo
ID: 8167976
You're a legend War1!

I fixed my girlfriends computer.  You get these points.. and I get brownie points.  ;-)

Everybody wins!

Thanks,
Roidzo
0