?
Solved

403 Access Forbidden from IIS webserver

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't access my webserver from other clients on same network.
when i type url as a http://fully qualified domain or http://IP address of websever on same sever it opens default page in Inetpub/wwwroot directory. when i try to do same from other Client PC I get the error [Forbidden 403: Access Forbidden 'You don't have permission to access / on this server.']
The wwwroot & script virtul directory has Read/script/Execute permission enabled on IIS server as well they have permission for Anonymous Access (those folder has access added to Anonymous Internet User with Full control on it). I have default.htm & default.asp present in wwwroot directory.
I also have some website with virtual directory on IIS that i can't access same as above problem.
I am also using ISAPI on IIS as JRun Connector Filter to connect JRUN webserver with IIS server. jrun.dll lies in c:/inetpub/script directory & it has execute permision,it' up & work well on same server but can't access any websites from another client pc.
0
Comment
Question by:rajdubey77
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 8166539
What type of authentication are you using at IIS level? Are you sure that you only have checked "Anonymous"?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mblaivax earned 262 total points
ID: 8332730
Did you set "default page" ?

1) Try to create new page "test.asp"
2) From the remote machine try to http://ip/test.asp

See if it works.

If yes it means that your application doesn't have default page or it's default page has some strange permissions problems.

Regards,

Mickey


0
 

Author Comment

by:rajdubey77
ID: 8570591
I have solved this problem just by some configuration on networking
0