?
Solved

Multiboot for Windows XP and 98SE

Posted on 2003-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HI, I have a PC with Windows XP already installed. I created a partition to install Windows 98SE in order to be able to boot my PC either on XP or 98.
Now I´m trying to install Windows 98SE but I get the same message always. I have tried to install it from WindowsXP from DOS, but it doesn´t work. I get an error message saying that windows 98 can´t be installed on Windows NT.
Is there any way to install Windows 98 on a PC with XP?
0
Comment
Question by:VistoBueno
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 8164624
You need to use FAT32 partition because win9x doesn't recognize NTFS.  

http://forums.devshed.com/t54071/s085ac6e1f14820272a3c38a069e9e028.html

You can also use Power Quest's Partion Magic 7 or better to automate this task.

http://www.powerquest.com/

-Coolhand

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8164662
another article that might help with it:

http://www.petri.co.il/install_win98_after_xp.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mckeop
ID: 8166923
Hi,
I have two hards drives also.I have a PC running with Win98 and WinXP. Don't know why but it would only configure and run if I made the C:win98 and D:winXP. This info. maybe helpful in your quest to get a dual boot system up and running.
mckeop
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:mochaman
ID: 8181940
Yes there is a way
but you are going to have to reformat and start all over
make sure you have at lease 2 partitions ( one for win 98 fat32 and the other for XP, either fat 32 or ntfs

you can boot off of a win 98 floppy and create these partitions using "fdisk"(assuming that your HD is already fat 32)
install win 98 on the first partition
then install xp on the second partition

after this is all done and you reboot
you will see a black and whit screen asking you which operating system you want to start to

hope this helps
mochman  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 8185868
I think he's refering to C: and D: as diffrent physical disks not logical drives mochaman.  In either case, installing XP over 9x will allow you to dual boot reguardless of drive configuration so long as you don't format your 9x disk NTFS.

If you install 9x on one disk (Format FAT32) and THEN insatll XP on the other disk (Format FAT32 if you intend on sharing files <> 9x and XP)  Then it will ask you each tmie you start what OS to boot, without any extra work.

Unless you have a SCSI disk...

Then you have to have that damn SCSI driver during installation.  :)

-Tony
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Littlefry earned 200 total points
ID: 8187149
I have a quad boot system on one 40GB drive. Boot with a Windows 98 Boot Disk. Run fdisk and for Win98 create a 5gig or so drive (NOT LESS THAN 4 GIGS). Then reboot and format the drive FAT32. I usually copy the win98 folder from the Win98 cd to the system. That makes the install very quick. So incase you mess up, as soon as you get into win98 stick the XP cd in the drive. It will ask you if you want to Upgrade. Don't upgrade and then it will go to the main XP menu. Click on install XP and then the first screen will have the option to do a clean install or upgrade. Do a clean install of XP. Follow all the instructions. Once the system is done copying files it will reboot. ONce it does this you will have your boot.ini file created and now it will hve the options Microsoft Windows and XP Professional Setup. Since XP is installed last it will default to XP. Once you get into the setup of XP create a second partition there. It doesnt matter if you use FAT32 or NTFS for XP. It works well with both and if you want the files in XP to be more secure I would use NTFS. I found this works best. You can create all your partitions in fdisk but XP seems to like it better this way (Especially with three other OSs on my system. Then your XP install should be done and your boot loader has "Windows XP Professional" as the first option and "Microsoft Windows" as the second. If you want to create more partitions create them in XP after install. Much easier and quicker than in fdisk. If you want to share data and programs I would make the rest of the drive into FAT32. Then when you install programs install them to this drive and you will save space. Especially if you install Office 2000. I installed it 4 times over itself and it works just fine on all OSs and only takes up space once.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mochaman
ID: 8187360
It is me, or is there a lot of redundancy going on here?

VistoBueno,

Has the question been answered? Maybe you could let us know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9066070
VistoBueno:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0