?
Solved

Windows 2000 Group Policy based Logon Scripts not working...

Posted on 2003-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Enviro:
pure Win2k (server & desktop)
AD enabled, single domain
logon scripts placed in domain controller's logon script path
(Sysvol\DomainName\Scripts) - used browse button from within GPO

Problem:

The logon scripts set under User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts (Logon/Logoff),
are not running at all. Have tried several different ones...
even simple .VBS with only msgbox and .BAT file launching only notepad.
Currently only using a "test" GPO and only applied to a "test" OU.
  - This is the only GPO assigned to the test OU.
  - This is the only GPO with Logon Scripts assigned
I have tried delete/rebuild multiple GPOs w/ Logon Scripts in case of
corruption. Same problem.

What works:

The production GPOs, on other OUs, work fine.
Browsing to the Sysvol\DomainName\Scripts dir manually, the user can
navigate there and run them just fine.

Also... using  \\<serverDC>\netlogon  (assigning via user profile)
works just fine.

I want to run both .VBS (WSH) and .BAT files...  have tried many different
simple VBS & BAT files... nothing runs.

So...
It does not seem to be a permissions issue.
The scripts work fine when run manually so they are not the problem.

Can anyone help with this? What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:TekRecycle
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 100 total points
ID: 8165522
I believe that you should post the .vbs or batch to the wrong place.

If you create one new GPO --> properties --> group policy --> New. The location of "Sysvol\DomainName\Policies" (Not Sysvol\DomainName\Scripts) will has the new GPO AD code, where will contain GPO everything.

In case, you directly copy the .vbs or batch file to  --> User Configuration\Windows Settings\Scripts (Logon/Logoff) as well.


I hope it can help.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 8165584
Try this

Deploying Scripts using Group Policy
http://www.2000trainers.com/article.aspxarticleID=198&page=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595929
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0