?
Solved

radio button error

Posted on 2003-03-18
29
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
here's a copy of the page i'm doing. My problem is that I cannot get the value of the radio button. its always zero.


<?
include("../Test/test/initdbase.inc");
session_start();
GLOBAL $isrelname;
GLOBAL $isrelation;
//GLOBAL $irelname;
//GLOBAL $irelation;
//GLOBAL $ipntr;
session_register("ipntr");
session_register("isrelname");
session_register("isrelation");
//$isrelation = Array();
//$isrelname = Array();
//$ipntr=0;
$ictr=0;
$ipntr=0;
/*GLOBAL $woemployer;
GLOBAL $wofro;
GLOBAL $woto;
GLOBAL $wopos;
GLOBAL $ctr;*/
/*$woemployer = ARRAY();
$wofro = ARRAY();
$woto = ARRAY();
$wopos = ARRAY();
$sctr = 0;
$wctr = 0;
$cctr = 0;
$rctr = 0;*/
?>
<html>
<body>
<table width="626" border="1" align=center><!--DWLayoutTable-->
  <tr>
    <td width="616"><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="616" height="50">
        <param name="movie" value="App_personal.swf">
        <param name="quality" value="high">
        <embed src="page3" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="616" height="50"></embed></object></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
    <form name="Page3" method="get" action="page3submit.php" onsubmit="return checkban()">

!--ISD employee-->
<table width="626" border="1" align=center>
<tr>
<td width="616"><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="616" height="50">
<param name="movie" value="App_personal.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
        <embed src="work" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="616" height="50"></embed></object></td>
        </tr>
        <tr>
               <td>
        <table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
              <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
            <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
            <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
        </tr>
         
<?
$query="Select * from HRIS.ISD_EMPLOYEE";
$result=odbc_exec($connection,$query);
$numrows=odbc_num_rows($result);
if ($numrows != 0)
{
while(odbc_fetch_row($result))
{
if (($ictr%2)==0){echo '<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC">';}else{ echo '<tr bgcolor="#99CCFF">';}
$isrelname[$ictr]=odbc_result($result,"isrelname");
$isrelation[$ictr]=odbc_result($result,"isrelation");

echo '<td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value ='.$ictr.'>'.$x.'</div></td>';
echo '<td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>'.$isrelname[$ictr].'</font></div></td>';
echo '<td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>'.$isrelation[$ictr].'</font></div></td>';
echo "</tr>";
$ictr++;
}      
}
?>
      
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
<? echo $ipntr; ?>

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php<?echo "?isrelname=".$isrelname[$ipntr]."&isrelation=".$isrelation[$ipntr]."&ipntr=".$ipntr;?>')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
<br>
<tr>
<td height="20"><div align="center">
<input type="button" value="Previous Page " onclick="Newwin=window.open('add_work.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value="Next page "  align=center size=50 /></div></td>
  </tr>
    </table>
  </div>
  <p align="center">&nbsp;</p>
 
</tr>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
Comment
Question by:mazkot
  • 16
  • 10
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carchitect
ID: 8164792
try this

<?
include("../Test/test/initdbase.inc");
session_start();
GLOBAL $isrelname;
GLOBAL $isrelation;
//GLOBAL $irelname;
//GLOBAL $irelation;
//GLOBAL $ipntr;
session_register("ipntr");
session_register("isrelname");
session_register("isrelation");
//$isrelation = Array();
//$isrelname = Array();
//$ipntr=0;
$ictr=0;
$ipntr=0;
/*GLOBAL $woemployer;
GLOBAL $wofro;
GLOBAL $woto;
GLOBAL $wopos;
GLOBAL $ctr;*/
/*$woemployer = ARRAY();
$wofro = ARRAY();
$woto = ARRAY();
$wopos = ARRAY();
$sctr = 0;
$wctr = 0;
$cctr = 0;
$rctr = 0;*/
?>
<html>
<body>
<table width="626" border="1" align=center><!--DWLayoutTable-->
 <tr>
   <td width="616"><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="616" height="50">
       <param name="movie" value="App_personal.swf">
       <param name="quality" value="high">
       <embed src="page3" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="616" height="50"></embed></object></td>
 </tr>
 <tr>
   <td>
   <form name="Page3" method="get" action="page3submit.php" onsubmit="return checkban()">

!--ISD employee-->
<table width="626" border="1" align=center>
<tr>
<td width="616"><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="616" height="50">
<param name="movie" value="App_personal.swf">
<param name="quality" value="high">
       <embed src="work" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="616" height="50"></embed></object></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
            <td>
      <table width="100%" border="1">
       <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
            <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
           <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
           <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
       </tr>
       
<?
$query="Select * from HRIS.ISD_EMPLOYEE";
$result=odbc_exec($connection,$query);
$numrows=odbc_num_rows($result);
if ($numrows != 0)
{
while(odbc_fetch_row($result))
{
if (($ictr%2)==0){echo '<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC">';}else{ echo '<tr bgcolor="#99CCFF">';}
$isrelname[$ictr]=odbc_result($result,"isrelname");
$isrelation[$ictr]=odbc_result($result,"isrelation");

echo "<td width=1%><div align=left><input type=radio name=ipntr value=$ictr>$x</div></td>";
echo "<td width=50%><div align=center><font size=2 face=Tahoma>$isrelname[$ictr]</font></div></td>";
echo "<td width=49%><div align=center><font size=2 face=Tahoma>$isrelation[$ictr]</font></div></td>";
echo "</tr>";
$ictr++;
}    
}
?>
     
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
<? echo $ipntr; ?>

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php<?echo "?isrelname=".$isrelname[$ipntr]."&isrelation=".$isrelation[$ipntr]."&ipntr=".$ipntr;?>')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
<br>
<tr>
<td height="20"><div align="center">
<input type="button" value="Previous Page " onclick="Newwin=window.open('add_work.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value="Next page "  align=center size=50 /></div></td>
 </tr>
   </table>
 </div>
 <p align="center">&nbsp;</p>
 
</tr>
</form>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8164834
well, given you've only ONE line in a RADIO input, it's rather normal that the selection offers only onechoice (index=0) and that the return value is 0    :D :D

Perhaps you wanted to use a CHECKBOX ?

A RADIO with one value has no sense : it'll always be selected and return 0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8171894
the value of the radio button is given if thereare results.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8172161
I think you don't read me
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8174600
what i'm trying to do is fetch some records from the databse and post it some key colums. I want the user to select only one row, if they want to edit or delete a certain record. that's why i'm using the radio button instead of a check box.

if i understand it right, what vgr is saying.
i cannot create a dynamic selection using radio buttons?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8175594
of course you can.
But your code show only ONE radiobutton, not a selection (unless I need new glasses 8-)

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8178285
the radio button is inside a while loop and the values are being supplied by the ictr variable. Is this process wrong?
then could you show me how to make it right.  

the selection range varies depending on number of results found by the query so i placed the radio button inside the while loop.because i don't want to make 10 premade radio buttons and there are only two rows to select from or the result returns more than 10.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8179380
could you show me the HTML resulting page generated by this script, for a dataset of , say, three results ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179553
i don't know how to attach a pic file here so the table looks like this. the o is the radio button

   Employee Name   Relationship  
 o   ewan            ewan
 o   SHOBE          ATHENA
 o    test            test
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179557
i don't know how to attach a pic file here so the table looks like this. the o is the radio button

   Employee Name   Relationship  
 o   ewan            ewan
 o   SHOBE          ATHENA
 o    test            test
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8179664
just make "right-click"/"view (frame/page) source", copy-paste here the relevant part (the FORM)

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179732
<table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
             <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
            <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
            <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
        </tr>
         
<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =0></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#99CCFF"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =1></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>SHOBE</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ATHENA</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =2></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td></tr>    
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
0

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179734
<table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
             <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
            <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
            <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
        </tr>
         
<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =0></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#99CCFF"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =1></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>SHOBE</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ATHENA</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =2></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td></tr>    
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
0

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179774
<table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
             <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
            <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
            <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
        </tr>
         
<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =0></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#99CCFF"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =1></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>SHOBE</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ATHENA</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =2></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td></tr>    
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
0

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8179786
will, this seems to be all right

in your receiving script, $_GET['ipntr'] is always zero ?

What's your PHP version and register_globals setting in php.ini, by the way ? There are warnings in the PHP documentation about using register_globals=On and $_GET and $_SESSION, depending on version.

Also :
session_register("ipntr");

means that your variable ipntr exists in $_SESSION and in $_GET and they are not the same
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179807
<table width="100%" border="1">
        <tr bgcolor="#0099CC">
             <td colspan="1%"><div align="center"> </div></td>
            <td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Employee Name </font></div></td>
            <td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>Relationship </font></div></td>
        </tr>
         
<tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =0></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ewan</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#99CCFF"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =1></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>SHOBE</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>ATHENA</font></div></td></tr><tr bgcolor="#CCCCCC"><td width="1%"><div align="left"><input type="radio" name="ipntr" value =2></div></td><td width="50%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td><td width="49%"><div align="center"><font size="2" face="Tahoma"/>test</font></div></td></tr>    
<tr>
</tr>
</td>
</tr>
</table>
<div align="center">
0

<input type="button" value=" Add " onclick="Newwin=window.open('isd_employee.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Delete " onclick="Newwin=window.open('del_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />
<input type="button" value=" Preview " onclick="Newwin=window.open('list_workexp.php')"  align=center size=50 />


</div>
</form>
</table>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179896
php 4.2.3
register_globals=on

the code i just gave was when i experimented adding sessions. Even with out the sessions the same problem occurs.

i did not use $get or session cause i added the selection because i'm openning a new window for the edit function.
with the html source the initial value if the first row.
 
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 /> <--html source

<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php<?echo "?isrelname=".$isrelname[$ipntr]."&isrelation=".$isrelation[$ipntr]."&ipntr=".$ipntr;?>')"  align=center size=50 /> <--php source

the problem if when i select the second or third row. the output is still the first row.

i'm totally stuck with this problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8179939
php 4.2.3
register_globals=on

the code i just gave was when i experimented adding sessions. Even with out the sessions the same problem occurs.

i did not use $get or session cause i added the selection because i'm openning a new window for the edit function.
with the html source the initial value if the first row.
 
<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php?isrelname=ewan&isrelation=ewan&ipntr=0')"  align=center size=50 /> <--html source

<input type="button" value=" Edit " onclick="Newwin=window.open('edit_isd_employee.php<?echo "?isrelname=".$isrelname[$ipntr]."&isrelation=".$isrelation[$ipntr]."&ipntr=".$ipntr;?>')"  align=center size=50 /> <--php source

the problem if when i select the second or third row. the output is still the first row.

i'm totally stuck with this problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8180218
ok, good.

Writing about your first posted code :

first delete all references to HTTP_POST_VATS, _SESSION, _GET or _POST

Keep only your variables.
Delete also all the register_global() calls and all GLOBAL definitions at the beginning, you don't need them at all.

In "page3submit.php", do this (as a test)
<?
echo "received data<BR>";
echo "radiobutton value = '$ipntr'<BR>";
?>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8192583
the value has been passed. now the next question is getting the values from the array.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8192591
the value has been passed. now the next question is getting the values from the array.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8192613
the value has been passed. now the next question is getting the values from the array.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8194604
and which value do you get ? always zero, as you mentioned earlier ?

If not, then you have the index (0-based) in the array of rzdiobuttons

If you need the values of the array used to build the FORM, then either :
-re-query to get the same values
-pass the array as a "type=hidden" input from the FORM
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8201266
the correct value of the radio button is returned..

how about using sessions for getting the value of the array?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8201293
well, do this just before writing the FORM that will send the user to the next page (where the correct radiobutton value is returned and not-always-zero, thanks to me :D )

$_SESSION['valuesarray']=$yourArrayName;

and in the receiving script, having $ipntr, you will have the corresponding value of the selection in $_SESSION['valuesarray'][$ipntr]

that's all
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:mazkot
ID: 8203125
hope this is correct.. assuming the arrayname is $isrelname

session_register("valuesarray"); <--topmost of script
.
.
.
.
.
$_session['valuesarray']=$isrelname;<--near the button script.


do i need to initialize $isrelname as array?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 80 total points
ID: 8203588
it would be better. Note also that if you hadn't register_globals=On it would be worse 8-)

so do :
<?
session_start();
// some stuff
$isrealname=array();
session_register("isrealname");
// populate $isrealname
// no need to register it again
// no need to use $_SESSION[]
// $isrealname[] will be available in your next scripts (with session_start(); ) thanks to register_globals=On
//that's it
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11935504
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: VGR {http:#8203588}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

snoyes_jw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0