?
Solved

picturebox

Posted on 2003-03-18
36
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
i have a picturebox and a multiline richtextbox. the text in it would get printed in the picturebox. the problem is if the text in the richtextbox automatically word wraps then the text in the picturebox gets printed in a single line. So the text is printed beyond the screen.If an enter key is pressed while typing in the richtextbox then the text is printed how it was typed in the same manner by splitting itself.how to word wrap a picturebox. also how to allign the contents of the multiline richtextbox in a picturebox.i mean how to right and center allign the multiline text printed in a picturebox.
0
Comment
Question by:ayesha16
  • 16
  • 12
  • 5
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8164839
Hi,

To get Clear idea, Can U provide the Code That Which Take care About print text in Picture Box?

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8165238
Picture1.Print RichTextBox1.Text

just put a richtext box and a picturebox. in the command button write the above code.keep typing in the richtextbox without pressing an enter key.if the length exceeds then the text automatically comes to next line.then press the command button with the above code.the entire text would be printed in the same line. i want the text printed in the picturebox also to split and be printed in the same order as richtextbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8172068
please help me out for the question i have asked. I require it urgently.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8173007
please let me know how the multiline text printed in a picturebox could be word wrapped.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8173025
Hi,

On My Knowledge, There is No Property Avail To Set MultiLine Property in Picture. Try Out The Following Thing
(if u wish)

Place another Rich Text Box PictureBox . Make its BackColor as PictureBox Back Color. Then Just Show the Content on That. I Knew this is Not Proper Way to achevie u'r Recquirement, But i hope this'll  be useful.

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8178306
this does not help me. actually i have a automatic scrolling text displayed in the picturebox. so i cannot use a richtext box.i want it to get displayed only in a picturebox.Please help me out in this. i require it urgently as i have to complete my project work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8200178
Would probably help if we knew what your goal was, as the information you've provided so far isn't helping.

What is the final accomplishment needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8200303
Actually i have a multiline richtextbox in which i would be typing the contents.Whatever i have typed should scroll in another control such as a picturebox or a richtextbox itself. I would only press a space bar and the text will automatically scroll in the picturebox from bottom to top. my problem is the rich textbox has word wrap property.so if the length exceeds it would wrap itself. but this does not happen with the picturebox as there is no word wrap property for it. b'coz of this the text goes beyond the screen and iam not able to see what is displayed.please suggest me how to word wrap the picturebox. one more problem there are fonts also selected for the richtextbox. so whatever font is selected the picturebox has to wrap according to it. if the picturebox does not have a word wrap property suggest how to scroll text automatically from bottom to top and the vice versa in a richtextbox itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8200846
The best thing I can suggest, is to use the picturebox, set it up to look identical to how you want the scrolling area to LOOK (as in it's background matching the picturebox, etc) and write your text in there to match, then using some API calls, copy the RTB's client area to the picturebox as a bitmap (or to a hidden picturebox, so you can scroll the text as a block).

Is the text supposed to scroll across in one line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8200928
i dont understand what u say.otherwise tell me a method by which i can add an enter key at the end of every line in a multiline richtextbox. because if this is done then it will work in the picturebox. an enter key should get added(at the end of line)to all the lines in the richtextbox when i press a command button.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8203732
I understand this far:


1.) Rich Text Box holds text to scroll in some manner.

2.) Picture Box is used to scroll this text once it's finished (or during editing as well).

3.) Multiple lines should either show up as a solid line or as a block of text scrolling in the Picture Box.

What I do know:

Each control (Rich Text Box and Picture Box) can be "snap shotted" and pasted elsewhere.  A third picture could hold the snap shot of the Rich Text Box and you could scroll that picture around inside an area above another picture box (if need be or just in an area on a form).

What I don't know is:

Does the Rich Text Box text wind up scrolling in 1 line across a Picture Box or is it just take the inside contents of the picture box and paint it onto a picture as is?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8207941
Hi,
          Add an enter key to Text is Done by as Follows,

Text=Text+VbCrlf  OR Text=Text+VbCr OR Text=Text+VbEnter.

This Will Be Working Fine for Simple Text, But in Your Case U must Add Enter Key at The End Of Every Line in Rich Text Box. In RTB we can't predict How many chars Per Line? Simply it is Based on the Font and its Size (Used in Your RTB). So I Don't think thats the proper way. Any Way Try Out this.

If You Use Vb Default Font Option,
Text Box Width=3000 then It'll have the Around 30 Chars Per Line.

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8208218
my problem is

1)i have a multiline richtextbox. that is a block of text is there. this will load text files in it.i have a command button.on pressing this command button it leads to a form which has a picturebox or richtextbox.it would be better if it was a richtextbox because this has word wrap.

2)i want the block of text to scroll from bottom to top and vice versa from top to bottom also.the scrolling should begin when i press an enter key.the entire block of text should scroll and should be readble. the speed of scrolling text should be in such a way that one can read the text line by line.

3)the text should scroll in richtextbox or a picturebox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8208232
the speed of the scrolling text should also be adjustable.that is if if i press the uparrow key then the speed should keep on incresing every time i click the up arrow.if i press the down arrow then the speed should keep on decresing
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8215986
Scrolling letter by letter or line by line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8216581
scrolling line by line
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8218623
You need another RichTextBox (multiline on).
Call it Scroller, select it, Copy and Paste it, say "YES" to making a Control Array.

Make both Scroller's the same size and place them in the same spot in your form (this is for "double buffering", to eliminate flash.

Call your original RichTextBox one Editor (or change all the references of Editor to what it's called).

Make a Timer called Scroll, you set how much time it takes between scrolls and if it's enabled or not.

Private Sub Scroll_Timer()
Static Offset ' How far inside the string it is.
Static Drawback ' Rotates between 0 and 1 (buffers)

Scroller(Drawback).Text = Mid(Editor.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & Editor.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf,Offset) ' Scroll the text.

Scroller(-Drawback + 1).zOrder = 1 ' Lower old buffer.

Scroller(Drawback).zOrder = 0 ' Raise new buffer.

Drawback = -Drawback + 1 ' Toggle working buffer.

' Go to the next Line (or start over if it's past the length of the string).

Offset = Instr(Offset, Editor.Text & vbCrLf,vbCrLf)+1
if Offset > Len(Editor.Text) Then Offset = 0
End Sub

Just so you know, this WILL also work during editing.

Make your Scroller RTB's a size that'll make it look right.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8222834
i did not follow what u have written.how will it start scrolling automatically when i press a space bar from bottom to top. should i draw 2 richtextboxes. will the text scroll vertically from from bottom to top in a richtextbox.it is not accepting the zorder method.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8222982
Hi FunkyMeister,

I did Some Modifications in your Code due to some Error, But, still it show the Content Of Editor Only. I can't able to see Scrolling Effect. I set Interval = 500.
Can u help?

Private Sub Scroll_Timer()

Static Offset As Integer ' How far inside the string it is.
Static Drawback As Integer ' Rotates between 0 and 1 (buffers)

 Scroller(Drawback).Text = Mid(Editor.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & Editor.Text & vbCrLf & vbCrLf, Offset + 1) ' Scroll the text.

    Scroller(-Drawback + 1).ZOrder (1) ' Lower old buffer.
   
    Scroller(Drawback).ZOrder (0)  ' Raise new buffer.
   
    Drawback = -Drawback + 1 ' Toggle working buffer.
   
    ' Go to the next Line (or start over if it's past the length of the string).
   
    Offset = InStr(Offset + 1, Editor.Text & vbCrLf, vbCrLf) + 1
    If Offset > Len(Editor.Text) Then Offset = 0

End Sub

Regards,
Nambi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8223190
u r not able to follow what i want exactly. i have a richtextbox in which a text file would be loaded.
i want the text in the richtextbox to scroll slowly from bottom to top when i press a space bar.the speed of the scrolling text should be adjustable.if i press the down arrow key the text should scroll down from the current position of the scrolling text. when i press the up arrow key the text should again scroll up from the current position of the text.when i press the space bar again the  text should stop scrolling.i.e every time i press the space bar it should start and stop scrolling. i will not use mouse at all.only space bar should be used.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sazhagianambi
ID: 8223379
Hi ayesha16,

Cool. If we are able Scroll the Text , then Your Problem is Not diffcult to solve. Using KeyPress Events u can acheive that. I Just go thru Mr/Mrs FunkyMeister, So i Post My Doubts.

Regards,
Nambi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8228070
Copy everything between the "---------" lines, don't include the dash lines in the copy, paste the text INTO NOTEPAD, then save the file AS "ScrollText.frm" (without the quotes), load that FORM into Visual Basic.

What it does:

Scrolls Text, RTF or not, till it gets to the bottom of the screen.

The Scroll.Interval = ms in duration to wait between scrolling.

If you have any other questions, ask.  This DOES work 100%, so does the space bar and the cursor up and down keys.  (As you were wanting.)

-----------------------copy all below ---------------------
VERSION 5.00
Object = "{3B7C8863-D78F-101B-B9B5-04021C009402}#1.2#0"; "RICHTX32.OCX"
Begin VB.Form ScrollText
   BorderStyle     =   1  'Fixed Single
   Caption         =   "Scroller"
   ClientHeight    =   5415
   ClientLeft      =   4950
   ClientTop       =   4500
   ClientWidth     =   8370
   LinkTopic       =   "Scroller"
   MaxButton       =   0   'False
   MinButton       =   0   'False
   ScaleHeight     =   5415
   ScaleWidth      =   8370
   Begin VB.Timer Scroll
      Interval        =   600
      Left            =   5865
      Top             =   2250
   End
   Begin RichTextLib.RichTextBox Editor
      Height          =   2745
      Left            =   0
      TabIndex        =   0
      Top             =   0
      Width           =   6345
      _ExtentX        =   11192
      _ExtentY        =   4842
      _Version        =   393217
      Enabled         =   -1  'True
      ScrollBars      =   0
      DisableNoScroll =   -1  'True
      TextRTF         =   $"ScrollText.frx":0000
   End
End
Attribute VB_Name = "ScrollText"
Attribute VB_GlobalNameSpace = False
Attribute VB_Creatable = False
Attribute VB_PredeclaredId = True
Attribute VB_Exposed = False
Option Explicit

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Const EM_GETLINECOUNT = &HBA
Private Const EM_LINEINDEX = &HBB
Private Const EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE = &HCE
Private Const EM_GETLINE = &HC4
Private Const EM_LINELENGTH = &HC1

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim FileName As String
FileName = "c:\windows\License.txt"
Editor.LoadFile FileName
Editor.Tag = SendMessage(Editor.hwnd, EM_GETLINECOUNT, 0&, 0&) ' Get Linecount
Editor.Enabled = False
Scroll.Enabled = False
Editor.Locked = True
End Sub

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
Select Case KeyCode
Case vbKeyUp    ' Scroll Up and Autoscroll off.
    ScrollIt Editor, -1: Scroll.Enabled = False
Case vbKeyDown  ' Scroll Down and Autoscroll off.
    ScrollIt Editor, 1: Scroll.Enabled = False
Case vbKeySpace ' Toggle Timer On/Off
    Scroll.Enabled = Not (Scroll.Enabled)
End Select
End Sub

Private Sub Scroll_Timer()
' Turn off the scroll if
    ScrollIt Editor, 1 ' Scroll the current box down 1 line.
End Sub

Private Function ScrollIt(ByRef Item As Object, ByVal Direction As Long)
Dim Current As Long, Work As Long, Tmp As Long
  Direction = Sgn(Direction)
  Current = SendMessage(Item.hwnd, EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE, 0&, 0&) 'Current Line
  Work = Current
  Tmp = 0
  If Work + Direction < 0 Or Work + Direction > Val(Item.Tag) Then Exit Function
  Do While Current = SendMessage(Item.hwnd, EM_GETFIRSTVISIBLELINE, 0&, 0&) And Tmp > -1
   If Work + Direction >= 0 Or Work + Direction <= Val(Item.Tag) - 1 Then
    Work = Work + Direction
    Tmp = SendMessage(Item.hwnd, EM_LINEINDEX, Work, 0&)
    If Tmp <= Len(Item.Text) And Tmp > 0 Then Item.SelStart = Tmp
   End If
  Loop
  If Tmp = -1 Then Scroll.Enabled = False
End Function
--------------------- Stop Copying ------------------------

There, thats what you want.  Resize stuff as you want it, there's only ONE richtextbox in this one, there didn't seem to be any problems with flicker at the speed I had it, but there can be if you go too large (where I have it went fine).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8228088
If it complains about "ScrollText.frx" not being present, just say OK to it and let it go (just set the object back up if need be).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8236683
i did not mean this. actually the text should keep scrolling. it is actually meant for news reading.So the text should keep scrolling in the textbox.so when i press the space key the text should keep scrolling.when the reader wants to stop reding the space bar would be pressed and it should stop scrolling.once again if he presses the space bar the text should start scrolling.the arrow keys should be used to scroll the text up or down.if the down arrow key is pressed then the text should start scrolling down from the current position of the text. when he presses the up arrow key the text should scroll up from the current position.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8236924
Ah, okay, you didn't say that the cursor keys changed directions, thats SIMPLE to fix, merely make another variable at the top of the program below:

Option Explicit

Private CurrentDirection As Byte

Change the following:

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
Select Case KeyCode
Case vbKeyUp    ' Scroll Up and Autoscroll on.
   CurrentDirection = -1: Scroll.Enabled = True
Case vbKeyDown  ' Scroll Down and Autoscroll on.
   CurrentDirection = 1: Scroll.Enabled = True
Case vbKeySpace ' Toggle Timer On/Off
   CurrentDirection = Iif(CurrentDirection = 0, 1, CurrentDirection) ' Set it to down if not set.
   Scroll.Enabled = Not (Scroll.Enabled)
End Select
End Sub

Private Sub Scroll_Timer()
' Turn off the scroll if
   ScrollIt Editor, CurrentDirection ' Scroll the current box 1 line in the current direction.
End Sub


Problem fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8237395
whre should i write this coding. does the form have a richtextbox.i dont understand anything.will the text scroll continously with the above code.i dont know whether u still followed my question. iam sending the coding as what i have done.just add a picturebox to a form,a commandbutton,two text boxes.in text1 write some text priorly before running the form.set the picturebox's autoredraw property to true.the scale mode of picturebox to 3-pixel.this is API used.Copy this coding in the form and run it.
i wanted to know
1)how to start the scrolling text when i press the space bar and stop the scrolling text if i press the space bar.
2)how to use down arrow key to scroll the text in the reverse direction and the up arrow key again to scroll up from the current direction.

Option Explicit
Private Declare Function DrawText Lib "user32" Alias "DrawTextA" (ByVal hdc As Long, ByVal lpStr As String, ByVal nCount As Long, lpRect As RECT, ByVal wFormat As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function GetTickCount Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Const DT_BOTTOM As Long = &H8
Const DT_CALCRECT As Long = &H400
Const DT_CENTER As Long = &H1
Const DT_EXPANDTABS As Long = &H40
Const DT_EXTERNALLEADING As Long = &H200
Const DT_LEFT As Long = &H0
Const DT_NOCLIP As Long = &H100
Const DT_NOPREFIX As Long = &H800
Const DT_RIGHT As Long = &H2
Const DT_SINGLELINE As Long = &H20
Const DT_TABSTOP As Long = &H80
Const DT_TOP As Long = &H0
Const DT_VCENTER As Long = &H4
Const DT_WORDBREAK As Long = &H10
Dim ScrollText As String
Dim IntervalTime As Long
Dim LastFrameTime As Long
Dim rt As Long
Dim DrawingRect As RECT
Dim UpperX As Long, UpperY As Long 'Upper left point of drawing rect
Dim RectHeight As Long

Private Type RECT
        Left As Long
        Top As Long
        Right As Long
        Bottom As Long
End Type

Dim EndingFlag As Boolean

Private Sub Command1_Click()
ScrollText = Text1.Text
RunMain
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Activate()
Picture1.SetFocus
Text2.Text = 40
IntervalTime = Text2.Text
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
picture1.ForeColor = vbYellow
Picture1.FontSize = 14
End Sub

Private Sub RunMain()

'show the form
Form1.Refresh

'Get the size of the drawing rectangle by suppying the DT_CALCRECT constant
rt = DrawText(Picture1.hdc, ScrollText, -1, DrawingRect, DT_CALCRECT)

If rt = 0 Then 'err
    MsgBox "Error scrolling text", vbExclamation
    EndingFlag = True
Else
    DrawingRect.Top = Picture1.ScaleHeight
    DrawingRect.Left = 0
    DrawingRect.Right = Picture1.ScaleWidth
    'Store the height of The rect
    RectHeight = DrawingRect.Bottom
    DrawingRect.Bottom = DrawingRect.Bottom + Picture1.ScaleHeight
End If


Do While Not EndingFlag

    If GetTickCount() - LastFrameTime > IntervalTime Then

        Picture1.Cls

        DrawText Picture1.hdc, ScrollText, -1, DrawingRect, DT_CENTER Or DT_WORDBREAK

        'update the coordinates of the rectangle
        DrawingRect.Top = DrawingRect.Top - 1
        DrawingRect.Bottom = DrawingRect.Bottom - 1

'        'control the scolling and reset if it goes out of bounds
''        If DrawingRect.Top < -(RectHeight) Then 'time to reset
''            DrawingRect.Top = Picture1.ScaleHeight
''            DrawingRect.Bottom = RectHeight + Picture1.ScaleHeight
''        End If

        Picture1.Refresh

        LastFrameTime = GetTickCount()

    End If

    DoEvents
Loop

Unload Me
Set Form1 = Nothing


Private Sub Form_Unload(Cancel As Integer)
    EndingFlag = True
End Sub



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8243775
Backtrack up in the original posting I did, cut and paste that into a file as I said so, then load the new FORM into Visual Basic, you can then cut and paste the changes I made into that.  You have to go that route otherwise you're going to run into troubles.

What you have there, won't do what you want.  The entire form I put up, is the full program, load and show.  Space bar, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8288428
i have another doubt.i have a rictextbox in which i would be typing the text.i want the mirror image of this text.that is when i see the text in the mirror it would be inverted.it should be readable.i dont want reversing of string.please help me out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8289467
Inverted as in bitwise backwards?

As if you stuck a mirror in front of the monitor, turned your head and looked at it that way, it'd read normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8290422
it is like what u have said.this same property exists in Paint.Please try it out.put a text in a new form and type some letters in it.then select the image option.Under that select Flip/rotate option.Then Select flip horizontal which is selected by default. the text would appear in the format i want it.whatever i type in a richtextbox would appear in the mirror in the inverted form.whenever i click a command button this should apeear in a format which i could read.It would be better if u could see paint for what i exactly want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FunkyMeister
ID: 8295778
This would require another picturebox and both richtextbox and picture box would have to be visible at all times.  Only other way would be to manufacture your own painting routine that redraws the entire rich text box backwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayesha16
ID: 8296181
i dont want another painting routine. i have a multiline richtextbox.i would type the text in it.i have a command button.on clicking the command button the text should get inverted or the mirror image of the text shhould appear in the same richtexbox.So when i see the inverted text in the mirror it should be readable.(i just gave u an example of how the text should look like in paint.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FunkyMeister earned 80 total points
ID: 8296990
Yes, but here's the problem, unless you subclass that richtextbox and intercept and do the actual painting OF that control, to invert it backwards, there has to be 2 copies of it.  It's physically not possible (as it is now), to manipulate the richtextbox to draw everything horizontally backwards (it wasn't designed to do that).

And to copy the entire contents OF the rich text box to a window or another bitmap hidden would require the entire textbox to scroll first (VISIBLY).

I understand what you want, but what you want will involve a massive deal of programming, just to swap that backwards.  It's easy for "STATIC" images (like Paint works with), but dynamically changing rich text boxes are not as easy.

A picturebox below the actual textbox can be blitted backwards to provide the effect you want, but, the rich text box must be visible to do so.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532011
Hi ayesha16,
This old question (QID 20555748) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8982651
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9041341
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept FunkyMeister's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0