?
Solved

jpg file

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi everyboday
i am using win 98 system i have some problem. i have many photo but after i have format my windows 98 and install new win 98 but i am not able to open jpg file it is asking for open with plz help me.
0
Comment
Question by:rachitkamdar
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8165024
What it's doing is asking you what program you want to open your Jpeg file with.  By default it may not know what application to use unless an application has been installed and told the system "Hey, I want to open Jpeg files on this system."  So, being no applicatoin has told the system that it opens Jpeg files, the system is asking you what to use.  A common applicatoin to open Jpeg files in Windows 98 is Microsoft/Kodak Imaging, which should be in the list it's asking you to choose from.  Imaging will let you view, rotate, edit, and clean up pictures to save or to print.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8165042

1.  In My Computer or Windows Explorer, on the View menu, click Folder Options.
2.  Click the File Types tab.
3.  In the list of file types, click the file you want to change.
4.  Click Edit.
5.  In Actions, click Open.
6.  Click Edit.
7.  In Application used to perform action, enter the program you want (choose Internet explorer iexplore.exe)
    to use to open files that have this extension and click OK.


Alternately, you can right-click open with "Internet Explorer" which is capable of opening many image file types including jpg.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8165058
I suggest that you get ACDSee as your photo viewer. I found this utilities to be very useful as image viewer, but it is a shareware version. You can get it from http://www.download.com/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kosos
ID: 8165528
I think you did not install Paint along with the new Win98 or any other utility that can handle .jpg photos. For Paint, you should insert the Win98 CD into the CD-ROM drive, then go to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs then click on Windows Setup tab, highligt Accesories, click Details and check Paint.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8167792
Greetings, rachitkamdar!
   An easy way to make the association is as follows: While holding down the Shift key, right click on a JPEG image. Select Open With. When the Open With menu comes up, select the program that you want to make the association. Click on the box next to "Always use this proggram". Click OK.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8514327
Administrative Action - Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0