Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

enter phrase in the rc.local file

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi,

i got modssl installed with apache and i want to startup apache whenever machin boots up... but to start ssl it requires phrase [ password ] to start... how do i automate this??? is there any way to enter phrase in rc.local file???

i tried followin but didnt work

apachectl startssl <<EOF
my_pass
EOF

where my_pass is the phrase its askin to start the service...

hope there is a way out

thanking you
0
Comment
Question by:olsworld
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 8165526
Can't you use the SSLPassPhraseDialog directive to use something else but the builtin?

-- Glenn
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:troburn69
troburn69 earned 100 total points
ID: 8218427
You can probably resolve this by removing the encryption from your private key file.  You can use the OpenSSL toolkit (or similar) to do this.  Typically a command like the following will work:

openssl rsa -in key.pem -out plain_key.pem

This should prompt you for the password protecting the key.  There are two general formats for storing private keys, if that command fails you can try using:

openssl pkcs8 -in key.pem -out plain_key.pem

If your key is in DER format rather than PEM (not the default case generally) then add "-inform DER" to either of the above commands.

Let me know if none of those commands work for you -- they should.

Be sure to take appropriate steps to secure this file.  This will somewhat compromise your security, but no more so than hard-wiring the password in a script.  Bottom line, having an automated start-up procedure compromises some security for convenience.  As with most things it's a trade-off...

Hope this helps!

-A
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087677
olsworld:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288931
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between Gns and troburn69
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0