?
Solved

VC++ Service Issue

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

   I have developed a service in VC++. This service reads from some binary files and inserts into SQL database. While the service is running, I cannot execute Microsoft Query or launch a new office document. The task manager does not show significant CPU/Memory utilization for the process. This happens even when there is no binary data to insert into the SQL Server.

   Can anyone tell me any possible reasons why this is happening? Any help in this regards will be really appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:ashishjj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8165711
>>I cannot execute Microsoft Query or launch a new office document

Why not?  What happens if you try?  Please be specific!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishjj
ID: 8165892
Hi,

   If I click on new office document while the service is running, Microsoft Word  window does not appear. If I stop the service now the New Word dcoument window will show up. Nor do I see the instance in the task manger. So the MS-Office application is not able to open a document till the service is running.

Ashish
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
codez80 earned 300 total points
ID: 8166019
it could be because the service does not allow interaction with desktop.

go to service setup (control panel in NT, admin tools in Win2K) and tick "Allow Interaction with Desktop" box.

codez80

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashishjj
ID: 8171932
Hi,

  The service had the "Allow Interaction with Desktop" already ON. Infact this was causing the problem. We turned it OFF and it started working. Thanks anyway for the clue.

Ashish
 
0