?
Solved

Access 2000 - report margins/form window sizes - making them maximized by default.

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi there.

I'm having two separate issues with access 2000.  One is that when I set the margins of a report I've created to anything except the default, like .75 for top, bottom left and right, the report eventually comes back to 1" margins.  How do I make my .75" change totally permanent?

Second question is that I have a switchboard application with multiple forms that come up.  If I maximize the main database design window and startup the switchboard manually, everything works great.  But when starting Access, everything defaults to small windows.  Isn't there a way to keep everything maximized by default?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!

HM

0
Comment
Question by:mcvane
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike77 earned 252 total points
ID: 8165983
Have a look at this :

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q240826

another solution would be to change the margins everytime you open the report using code ... but it kinda slows down a bit ... and you have to save it every time you open it

for your windows problem, in the on current even of the report or form put the following code :

DoCmd.Maximize
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jadedata
jadedata earned 248 total points
ID: 9166119
1.  My question would be "what is changing my report layout parameters?"  Those values should be getting store with the report document and retained for later use. (except if the user selects a printer which can not support those values.)  If you can find the answer to this (you gotta research that,) your margining issue will be solved.

2. Do you mean the forms all come up at once? (just askin...) I going to supply a variance from Mike77 and recommend you put the docmd.maximize in the OnActivate Event.

regards
Jack
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10348365
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: Mike77 {http:#8165983} & jadedata {http:#9166119}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0