?
Solved

Hotmail login without cookies being enabled

Posted on 2003-03-19
12
Medium Priority
?
30,814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Is there any way that I can 'force' the 'hotmail' login page to appear on my browser, as opposed to the 'passport' login page? Whenever I try to access "www.hotmail.com" or "www.hotmail.co.uk", I get redirected to the .NET passport login page.

The company I work for does not allow cookies on our PC's and the IT department will not change from this policy. Hence, myself and my colleagues wish to know if there is a way of allowing us access to our hotmail accounts, bypassing the 'cookies' problem.

Any answers out there?
0
Comment
Question by:GSD4ME
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Groover2000
ID: 8165813
Hi,
there was i time when it was possible to force the hotmail logon page by bookmarking a specific URL. But now it seems that isn't possible anymore.

If somebody has bookmarked this 'old' login page it may be possible to login with this page. If not there seems to be no other way than enabling cookies as it is described in Hotmail's 'HelpMe'.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 150 total points
ID: 8171806
As far as I know, if you didn't enable cookies, you won't be allowed to access your hotmail mailbox. You won't have another choice other than to enable cookies to access your mail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Groover2000
ID: 8172265
I read there is a way to download your e-mails from your hotmail account to outlook express. But i never tested it. Go to the hotmail's 'HelpMe'. I think it's worth a try.

Good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8172726
using outlook express it's easy just goto tools\accounts\mail and then 'add' a new mail account using your hotmail info it's not difficult...

heres the 'server url' it'll need

http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8188990
Adding to drcspy's comment, on some versions of Outlook Express, the Hotmail server is already inputted.  Remember the Hotmail server is the "HTTP" type, not POP or IMAP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8207795
hotmail using outlook is now a paid service i guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dennistt
ID: 8207879
> Comment from kiranghag  03/25/2003 07:28PM PST  
> hotmail using outlook is now a paid service i guess.  

It may be for outlook, but Outlook Express works with Hotmail.  I use it currently.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8210358
thats gr8...i didnt know...i had stopped using hotmail after it became paid for pop..

thanks neways...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mnev
ID: 8314016
download msn messenger, then sign in and then click on inbox once singned in, it goes straight to your hotmail inbox without having cookies enabled. thats how i do it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 8314960
OK, I'll close this one now - we are resigned at work to not being able to access our hotmail accounts. Thanks for the suggestions everyone.
MNEV - one of the things I forgot to mention was that we are not allowed to download anything at work, never mind having cookies disabled!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 8314968
Acepted your answer as it was the only one that didn't rely on a download or change to the company-used products (eg we look outlook, not outlook express)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8315521
hmmm.........did you try my 'fix' for outlookexpress it may have worked similaraly with outlook.....
0