Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IP range and router

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
My W2000 network has a dchp server running with IPrange 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.200.
Now we have an ADSL router/modem with a fixed IPadres 10.0.0.138. I only can acces the modem when I change the IP adres of an networkcard to 10.0.0.150 but then the network can't be accessed. How can I resolve this.

Thanks
M. Remij
0
Comment
Question by:Remind-it
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenix
ID: 8165654
Try to add the routers IP adress to the default gateways field found by pressing the "advanced" button under properties for you tcp/ip protocol.

A possible cause of the problem is that the router acts as a DHCP server too, to test this try to kill your existing DHCP server and leave your client(s) ip-settings at "Obtain IP-adress automatically" and see if they still get an IP-adress.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdane
ID: 8166300
If you want all of your clients to have access to whatever is on the other side of the modem, then add the router's IP as Default gateway to the parameters that are passed to the clients with a DHCP response.
And for checking if the router acts as DHCP server it's much easier to telnet to it and check that, without messing with the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remind-it
ID: 8172334
In the DHCP scope options I added the 003 router with the IPaddress 10.0.0.138. Still clients had no access to the internet. Because I can't ping the modem from a workstation I presume it is not accessible by the client.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hdane
ID: 8172398
Well, if you have no reasons to keep the current IP of the router, change it to one from your network. Change the DHCP settings, so the new router's IP is reserved.

You haven't said if you checked the router. Maybe it's eth interface isn't running for some reason.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 150 total points
ID: 8176747
Did the DSL router come pre-configured from your service provider with that IP?
If you can't change it, then you have no choice other than to change the IP range of all of your network inside to match the 10.0.0.x subnet

Else, put another router between it and your network. I know for sure a Linksys will let you change the LAN ip address to whatever you want, the default will be 192.168.1.1, and you can set the WAN port manually to 10.0.0.x..

0
 

Expert Comment

by:chefboy4
ID: 8182668
Sounds like your cable modem isn't on the same subnet mask as your network so you can't access it.  192.168.*.* has a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 whereas the 10.*.*.* has a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0.  The modem and the network have to be on the same subnet mask.. So Either change your DHCP for your network or the address of the router to 192.168.1.1 and put a reservation in your DHCP scope for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remind-it
ID: 8186060
The router was preconfigured,my serviceprovider where I bougth the router/modem told me I couldn't change the IP address. Youre solution would be the best one for me. But I called the manufacturer of the modem and they told me how to change the IP address of the modem.(change the ip.ini file, this wasn't mentioned on their website or documentation)

Thanks for the responses
0