[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

C Function to Calculate Surface Normals

Posted on 2003-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I'm trying to write a function in C++ to calculate a surface normal and return the normal as a 3 element array.  The function takes 9 arguments- the coords of the point at which the normal is to be calculated and the coords of two points on the vectors of the sides.  I have the maths to do this, the trouble is I can't find a neat way to return the results...  I just need a 3 element array!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mrpink123
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TGGC earned 200 total points
ID: 8168519
a fast way

[code]
void cross( float x1, float y1, float z1,
            float x2, float y2, float z2,
            float x3, float y3, float z3,
            float& x, float& y, float& z );
{
  x= ...
  y= ...
  z= ...
}
[/code]

a nice way (i would prefer this!)

[code]
struct Vec3
{
  float x;
  float y;
  float z;
}

void cross( Vec3 V1, Vec3 V2, Vec3 V3, Vec3& Result);
{
  Result.x= V2.y - V1.y * V3.z -...
  Result.y= ...
  Result.z= ...
}
[/code]
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 8172542


D3DXVECTOR3* myFunction()
{

D3DXVECTOR3* vecs = new D3DXVECTOR3[3];

  return vecs;
}

Or ?
0