Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SMTP problem sending emails

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
4,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have several domain names registered and hosted with an ISP (ISP1) in one country. I can collect emails no problems from their POP3 servers. Unfortunately, this ISP does not offer dialup services in the country I live, so I use a different ISP (ISP2) for internet access at my home.

Right up until recently, I've been able to use IPS2's SMTP server (with their account and password credentials configured differently in Outlook XP) to send emails from the domains hosted by ISP1. In fact, this still works for all the domains ISP1 host, expect for 1. Now, when I try to send emails from this domain, I get the following error:

"Reported error (0x800CC78: Unable to send message. Please verify the e-mail address in your account properties. The server responded: 451 rejected: temporarily unable to verify sender address (try again later) <alias@domain.com>".

This used to work just fine. I've changed nothing. Now I can't sending emails from this specific domain. Any idea what the problem is? Many thanks for the feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:omb
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gsine
ID: 8166369
I also was able to do this and then all of the sudden I cound not.  Since I know a tech at my ISP I called him and ask him what was up with this.  He told me that they do not allow this any more as people were using this for the wrong reasons.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8168223
Greetings, omb!
   This could due to temporary problem due to busy traffic or server being down. Have you tried back another time to access the problem domain?
   Change the order of the domains of ISP1 to access. Put the problem domain first.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 8172236
Thanks for the feedback... I have not been able to send emails via this domain for about 10 days now. I have tried many, many times. The website works just fine - it's just that emails get refused from the ISP2 when trying to send of behalf of an ISP1 domain.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8172354
omb,
  You have said that you are able to send email from ISP2 to all the domains in ISP1 except for one.  Have you changed the settings in the one domain not working? Delete the domain and redo the setting again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoshi78 earned 150 total points
ID: 8182092
Some isps do allow this, but others do not.  This is due to the ability to spam.  Your ISP will probably not change it's policies but other alternatives can be reached.  One is to check your mail and send your mail with a pop3 web mail such as www.mail2web.com or some other equivelant.  These mail programs will not save your email once you download them from the mail server so you have to be carefull not to essentially lose needed emails.  You would probably need to talk with someone who knows about smtp server bounce at your ISP1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xoprac
ID: 8201813
Sounds like your ISP2 found out that your are sending too much email with an account that belongs to ISP1, in finding, ISP2 have banned that account. This is also know as a Open Mail Relay, ISP2 sees that additional traffic that is producing and basically shuts that account out (removing any mail that has a certain .com in it) As stated by yoshi78 this is also related to spam.

Companies and ISPs monitor this to prevent them from getting blacklisted (Once blacklisted, a mail relay server is rendered useless because any attempts it
makes at relaying will be denied by mail systems taking advantage of the Mail servers.)

One good source is MAPS
http://mail-abuse.org/tsi/

and a more informative site
http://www.menandmice.com/9000/9221_mail_relay.html

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 8298001
Thanks for your comments. Not really sure why I couldn't continue to send emails from one particular domain.

Nevertheless, I installed a local SMTP server on my computer and now use that to send emails from the domain... works great.
0