?
Solved

Don't Display Zero Values on Report

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-01
I have a report based on a query with calculated fields.  Is there a way not to display a zero value on the report?

QUERY - "sum: [Field1]+[Field2]" - If that equals 0, I don't want it to display on the overlying report.
0
Comment
Question by:dcurtis
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrTech
ID: 8165824
Use the format property of the text field on the report.

Example: $#,##0.00[Green];($#,##0.00)[Red];"Zero";"Null"
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 8165867
Do you actually want to suppress the whole record, or just the field ?

If you want to suppress the record, just put a criteria of <>0 in the calculated field. If you want to hide only the field, you'll need code like this in the OnFormat event of that report section:
If Me!MyTextBox = 0 Then
   Me!MyTextBox.Visible = False
Else
   Me!MyTextBox.Visible = True
End If

Where MyTextBox is the name of the text box containing the calculated field.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ACSPanama earned 500 total points
ID: 8166474
YES there is a couple of ways.
One way I do it is with an IIF statement:

Example:
IIF ([FiledName]=0,Null,[Field1]+[Field2])

If you use this method make sure that any other calculation on your form or in your query that uses this field has the Nz in fron of it so that if the field in the calculation is NULL then Access sets it to "0" for that calculation. Example: [Field1]+Nz([FieldName])

Anotherway is on your form do a "Conditional Format" for the field that could contain the "0" value.

To do this in Design View for your report Right click on the field that could contain the "0" value. Select "Conditional Format", Then Make a condition that sayes if value =0 then Set the Font Color to "White" or the same color as the background color of your report. The Zero will still tecnically still be there but you won't see it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcurtis
ID: 8171587
OK, setting a conditional format did the trick.  Thanks.  I knew you could do that in Excel, but was unaware it could be done in Access.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcurtis
ID: 8171588
OK, setting a conditional format did the trick.  Thanks.  I knew you could do that in Excel, but was unaware it could be done in Access.  Thanks again.
0