?
Solved

Outlook Express File

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,I have a backup file of my mails that has (mbx) extension,I can't open it anymore , I'm using now Windows Xp,Outlook Express 6 , any help ?
0
Comment
Question by:Maizer
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duraisamy
ID: 8165861
Maizer,
What is .mbx extension....?
i thing there is file type (dbx)extension.
O.K
did u copy the backup file to your maintanence folder(Your profiles folder\Local Settings\Application Data\Identities\{9094AB90-868B-4422-B667-FE1EA24B0547}\Microsoft\Outlook Express)?

Reply soon,

With regards,
Durai
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maizer
ID: 8165922
Well,it's MBX as I've said before,I checked microsoft for it and it's an extension for archived emails!

Yes,I've put it in the folder of Outlook and it didn't work...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FoxLucas
ID: 8165964
Maybe this links will help you : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188854

Check the "How to Restore Mail Folders" topic
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8166710
If you backed it up to CD Rom then restored it to the correct folder it will be "Read Only" and therefore inaccessible because the application needs to know that it can open the database for writing to or it fails.

Check the file's attributes and remove the "read only" attribute if it is set.

What warning, if any, does it give?

You say that you are * NOW * using Outlook Express 6.  Were you using an earlier version when you backed up the files?  If so, then this paragraph from FoxLucas's suggested web address is the most pertinent:

"It is important that you back up the entire contents of the Outlook Express store folder, especially if you want to import the files into an updated version of Outlook Express. Without the .idx files, the .mbx files (which contain the actual messages) cannot be imported into Outlook Express 5 or later".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maizer
ID: 8168250
First FoxLucas, I've checked the site,nothing new in it!
then BillDl , it's not the matter of attributes,maybe the matter of the last thing you wrote,it can't be open by outlook express 5 or leter! so how can I open it and I have the new one! and I don't know anybody that still have the old versions!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 8172314
Maizer

I have just looked again at one of your earlier answers in which you said "Yes,I've put it in the folder of Outlook and it didn't work".

Did you mean to say Outlook rather than Outlook Express? Although they appear to be very much the same thing, they store their data in an entirely different way.  Outlook stores it all in one single "database" rather than the individual files used by Outlook Express.

As you will have noticed, from others' comments, they are unfamiliar with the .MBX file type.  The reason is that many have never used anything older than Outlook Express 5 which stores the programme's data as duraisamy stated ie. in:
C:\Windows\Profiles\your username\Application Data\Identities\{unique long number}\Microsoft\Outlook Express
and stores only .DBX files (and also logs if you opted to have logs created).

The {unique number} is just that. It will be different each time you install Outlook Express, and this is often the problem in making registry backups of the settings because you have to edit the file and relace the original number with your new number.

The Microsoft website doesn't quite explain if there is any way to overcome the problem of trying to import the backed up .mdx files without the .idx files.  All they say is "the .mbx files (which contain the actual messages) cannot be imported into Outlook Express 5 or later".

I think the only option for you is to find a spare machine with Outlook Express 4 on it (installed by Windows 95/98 as one of the custom install options?) and import your data as stated in Microsoft's narrative.  I am sure that, if you then upgrade to Outlook Express 5 right over the top of 4, it will preserve your settings and data.  It should convert the data to Outlook Express 5's storage files which could then be backed up and will import into Outlook Express 6 successfully.

I don't think there's any other way around this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xoprac
ID: 8201033
You can view MBX files using Eudora. .MBX files are the default for Eudora as for .DBX for Outlook Express and .PST for Outlook.

Use Eudora to view the files and have it export it to outlook express, or save it under a different format.

Or you can use a Trail version of third party viewer..
http://www.mailnavigator.com/index.html

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9259535
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept BillDL's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9326016
Thank you Paul
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9326026
Sorry, was it you who accepted my comment, Maizer?  If so, then thank you, rather than Paul.
0