Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 inbox/subfolder problem

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've got a few problems with Outlook - I have access to the Almssup Mailbox but I cannot see many of the messages in the CMT folder, a bub-folder of the Inbox (others can see them so they're definitely there).
Also, when I move emails to a certain folder, they seem to disappear...
Do you know what might be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jattoenterprises
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 8168953
Is it only on one machine?  You may be able to clear up the problem with a command line switch.  Check these out - http://www.anes.ucla.edu/~mis/tips/outlook_switches.html
Although it is specifically for OL98 it should work fine for OL2k.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8168961
My first two guesses would be

CleanFreeBusy and ResetFolders
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sandy2000
sandy2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 8169572
check the folder properties tab. If your profile is set to none or folder visible to false (unchecked ) in permissions tab you will have problem seeing it. But if u keep it as reviewer or foldervisible to be checked in permissions tab u wont see thoseproblems again. This is same with public folders
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 8170149
Go to one of the problem folders and click VIEW->CURRENT VIEW->MESSAGES.

If you still aren't seeing all the messages, click on VIEW->CURRENT VIEW->CUSTOMIZE CURRENT VIEW.  Make sure the FILTER button says OFF.
0