?
Solved

Writing mpeg's/movie-files with Java

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello !

Currently I have to construct an extension for an application and I have to write a mpeg movie to a disk.
My problem is that I have no idea where and how to start without writing a complete mpeg encoder :-)
Currently I'm taking a closer look at the Java Media Framework if there are any API-Features that could help me.

I'm working on a network simulation system that uses a collection of Shapes as visualization, represented in a Frame, not an awt.Frame, an abstract kind of simulation Frame, and the whole idea is to write the simulation graphics in a movie-file :-).

It would be very helpfull from you to give me some more sources and ideas how to implement this, or some links to mpeg specifications/implementation examples etc.

Thanks alot & Nice Greetings !

Roland

P.S. I think this question is for me very important and I would like to give more points, but currently I have only the 75 points. My last account got lost, so I have lost some points ... :-(
0
Comment
Question by:roland_at_syke
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 300 total points
ID: 8165976
 Take a look here: http://www.ient.rwth-aachen.de/team/crysandt/mpeg7audioenc/ something similar has already been done. You can send an e-mail to the guy who wrote it and ask for the develoepr's manual.

  You can also take a look here: http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/tech/mpeg-4 there is already an API for MPEG decoding written in java.

  And Sun's JMF page: http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jmf/ is always a good place to start as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058605
roland_at_syke:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9727191
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept girionis' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0