?
Solved

where this file resdes

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have istalled four operating systems installed on my PC (WIN 98, 2000, 2000 server, XP). When I boot my system I have to choose from the options that which operating system  have to boot, by selecting arrow keys.
Now I wan to know where these options lie, I mean in which file they reside.
0
Comment
Question by:chjamil
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 80 total points
ID: 8166793
They're in C:\boot.ini.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:markimark
ID: 8166903
go to a dos prompt and edit the c:\boot.ini file.

you will need to remove the attributes s h

try this:

attrib -s -h c:\boot.ini

edit c:\boot.ini

attrib +s +h c:\boot.ini

fingers crossed...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 8973115
Damn, 3 minutes too long getting that last Microsoft link and I've thrown away 20 points :-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 8975380
Thank you.
0