Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I pass object  through socket using c++

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to pass the object ( for example image) through socket with c++. I know we can use  recv and send to pass the char* but I could find any function to pass the object or structure.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:philipli
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparticus1701 earned 100 total points
ID: 8167361
Sockets are only capable of sending byte streams, hence the char*s.  If you want to send an object, what you need to do is have someway to serialize it's data into a byte stream, and send that.  Then on the other side, you'll want something that can create a new object with the serialized data.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:isprabu
isprabu earned 100 total points
ID: 8173551
CORBA can be used to handle distributed objects (between client & servers). CORBA takes care of seriealising/marhsalling of objects across network (internally it uses tcp and hence sockets!) and at application level you don't have to worry about sending/packing/receiving/unpacking the objects. CORBA uses stub/proxy/IDL files for this.
In the NT world, DCOM is the preferred alternative for CORBA. because it is native to Windows and so give better performance.
Just for your info:
In the Java world, you can use RMI or EJB for sending objects across.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447001
philipli:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0