?
Solved

Running sqlldr From Remote Windows Machine

Posted on 2003-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,519 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I have two (2) Windows 2000 (w2k) machines, one running Oracle 8i at a remote site (WAN connection) and another on my desk running the Oracle client software. Can I, and if so how, use sqlldr on my desktop PC to load data into the remote database. The data file to be loaded and the control file are on my desktop. I do not want to use netmeeting or PC anywhere type programs which I know I can use.

Thanks,

Bo
0
Comment
Question by:bohdand
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DrJekyll
ID: 8166192
I have not done this but I assume you would create a database link to point to remote database. In your control file put @your_database_link after your table name.  Make sure your tnsnames.ora file on the remote server has an entry for your service name you used in your database link.

Local
   CREATE <PUBLIC> DATABASE LINK <linkname> CONNECT TO
   <user_on_remote_server> IDENTIFIED BY <password> USING
   '<service_name>'

REMOTE
   TNSNAMES.ora should have entry for <service_name> above
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8166271
DrJekyll,

I don't understand how this would work. I don't have a local database, I only have the client software on my local desktop. How would I execute the CREATE command?

Thanks,

Bo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8166301
DrJekyll,

I don't understand how this would work. I don't have a local database, I only have the client software on my local desktop. How would I execute the CREATE command?

Thanks,

Bo
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bohdand
ID: 8166331
DrJekyll,

I don't understand how this would work. I don't have a local database, I only have the client software on my local desktop. How would I execute the CREATE command?

Thanks,

Bo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DrJekyll
ID: 8166350
Oops! sorry I misread it. I will have to rethink this.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bkowalski earned 200 total points
ID: 8166801
You just need an entry for the server in your tnsnames file - test using tnsping. When connectivity is established, then your userid parm for SQL Loader needs a connect string, and that's it.  For example:

sqlldr userid=scott/tiger@testdb control=test.ctl log=test.log data=test.dat

where testdb is an entry in your tnsnames file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 8166819
Just run sqlldr as if it were on the remote machine - the only thing it needs is to supply the connect string and it will load the data to the specified database.
Since you have the Oracle client on your machine you shouldn't have any problem.
Hope that helps!
0