?
Solved

Error 22029 - sqlmaint.exe

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
7,195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm getting this error on several db maint. plan jobs. I've read several Microsoft Knowledge Base Articles which all indicate that Microsoft doesn't have a resolution. Anyone have any sugguestions on how to fix this error?
0
Comment
Question by:thgooden
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xenon_je earned 200 total points
ID: 8166216
Try something like this:
delete the maintanance plan and create a new one then stop and restart SQL server agent.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 8166242
Here is some info that may help you:
INF: Troubleshooting Database Maintenance Plan Failures

The information in this article applies to:

·         Microsoft SQL Server version 7.0

·         Microsoft SQL Server 2000 (all editions)

SUMMARY

If any task in a Database Maintenance plan fails or encounters an error message, the maintenance plan job itself may show as failed. The Job History Details shows the following error message:

sqlmaint.exe failed. [SQLSTATE 42000] (Error 22029). The step failed.

However, this does not necessarily indicate that the Maintenance Plan as a whole has failed. The Maintenance Plan job shows a status of failed in order to raise a flag to the user that a task in the maintenance plan requires attention.

This kind of behavior is normal because errors may be encountered that need user intervention to work through. Any time a maintenance plan job fails, you must check the plan history to see what the failure is and then take the appropriate action to resolve the problem.

MORE INFORMATION

To identify the specific task and error message about why the job failed, you need to check the Database Maintenance Plan History. The Database Maintenance Plan History is where you can obtain detailed information about each task that is being performed by the maintenance plan. Use these steps to locate the information in the SQL Server Enterprise Manager:

1.        Navigate to and then expand Database Maintenance Plans.



2.        Right-click the Database Maintenance Plan for which the corresponding job failed.



3.        Click Database Maintenance Plan History.



4.        A window opens that contains details about each task performed in the Maintenance Plan. A historical list is provided for each task run on each date, which also indicates the failure or success status of the individual task. If you double-click a failed task, information displays indicating any error messages that occurred along with information about why the task failed.



5.        Take the necessary steps at this point to resolve the specific issue indicated.



A typical example is a Maintenance Plan that is set up to backup databases and to check integrity. For example, assume that one of the integrity check tasks encounters data integrity errors in one or more databases. The task raises an error message. The Maintenance Plan continues with the rest of the tasks in the plan. When the Maintenance Plan completes, the corresponding job in SQLAgent is set to a status of "failed". A review of the Maintenance Plan History indicates which database integrity check found integrity errors or failed and the corresponding error messages. You then need to take action and run the appropriate DBCC CHECKDB steps to resolve the issue. For more information about DBCC CHECKDB, see the "DBCC CHECKDB" topic in SQL Server Books Online.

You can also have detailed Maintenance Plan information written to a file. To have detailed Maintenance Plan information written to a file, use these steps:

1.        In SQL Server Enterprise Manager, navigate to the Database Maintenance Plans. Select and then double-click the plan you want.



2.        Click the Reporting tab. In the Reporting dialog box, you can choose to write a report to a text file in a specified directory. The report contains details of the steps executed by the maintenance plan, and includes any error information. You can also have this report e-mailed to a specified operator for regular checking.



3.        Instead of a text report, you can direct the output to a SQL Server table with the History on this server option.

For more information about the details of setting these options for a Database Maintenance Plan, see the "Database Maintenance Plan, Reporting Tab" topic in SQL Server Books Online.



xenon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9275739
thgooden:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 11183487
No comment has been added to this question in more than 268 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: xenon_je http:#8166216

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0