?
Solved

flexgrid problem.........need an urgent help

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
when the form is loaded there will be a fixed row having particular no of columns labeled as per specified.but later depending upon the the item selected from the combo some columns r to be deleted.
i tried this by using refresh as well as clear method
but that didnt serve my purpose so i tried using removeitem and additem method but still my purpose is not fulfilled.....it shows some error.if u can provide code i will be thankful
0
Comment
Question by:sms2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 8166167
Hi sms2k,

You cannot remove a column except for the last column in the grid (by setting .Cols = .Cols - 1) or similar. If you want to remove a column that is not at the right-hand end of the grid then you need to either transfer the data from column x to x - 1 and so on until you have enough free columns at the end to remove. Alternatively simply set the .ColWidth(ColumNo) property = 0 to hide the column. This could prove faster and easier, also if you later decide to reinstate the data you do not have to repopulate this column.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532000
Hi sms2k,
This old question (QID 20556007) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8957352
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept TimCottee's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0