Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

drawing a dotted line

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am writing a explorer type application when has a a treeview and a list vew on a form. I want the user to be able to adjust the size of these two windows by clicking on the space between them and dragging in the same way you can with window explorer. That bit is no problem however I don't know how to create the dotted line which follow the mouse pointer across the form and controls on the form. Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:spg01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8166622

Here is an article that can help you:

"Creating Single Pixel Dotted Lines"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Graphics_and_GDI/Creating_Single_Pixel_Dotted_Lines/article.asp

HTH
M
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8166629
Cant you just create a line, and set its BorderStyle to dot?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 1000 total points
ID: 8166649

Ok ... a simpler way:

I usually use a picturebox, that is invisible at runtime, unless when you "drag" the middle line.

Then, you show that picturebox that is your separator line.

Here is the code to implement this:

"Splitting the Easy Way"
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/VB/Code/Libraries/Splitting/Splitting_the_Easy_Way/article.asp

Hope this helps
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:spg01
ID: 8167639
thankyou
steve
0