Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ricoh vs. HP Printers

Posted on 2003-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anyone have experience with Ricoh Laser Jets?
I don't know anyone who has used these and someone at our Corporate office has signed a contract to get rid our all our HP 4050TN's. Our current printers are great now compalints at all. The drivers work great, not interferance and we run a program over the WAN on Citrix. They are telling us to aquire the Ricoh AP3200's, they say that they use 70-80 percent less supplies and pay for themselves over 3 years.
Does anyone have Ricoh horror stories?
0
Comment
Question by:WallyJo
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nathanhudson13
ID: 8166812
http://www.ricoh-usa.com//productshowroom/printers/ap3200/index.asp?usa

http://www.superwarehouse.com/p.cfm?HP_LaserJet_4050TN&p=119316

here's two links that may be of use for comparison, havent got no horror stories as of yet though. Will have a look for you! :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rrhunt28 earned 80 total points
ID: 8168251
We use Ricoh's here in the office, we have a 700 and two 1045's.  The techs that repair them tell me that they do cost less than Hp's to run, and they say the are good printers.  I have to have one out of the 3 repaired or cleaned about one time per 2 weeks.  That may seem like alot, but our 700 is the work horse, and it gets used almost constantly.  So when you consider the work load, its not too bad.  I did have one problem with drivers.  For some reason when we updated to the newer drivers the letter head stopped working correctly.  We created a instance of printer head in the print list and now it works fine.
0