?
Solved

Messages sometimes appear when I connect to the net

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Not sure if I am posting this in the correct topic area, if not please accept my apologies and inform me where I should post.

My problem is that when I connect to the net I sometimes get a message pop up that looks like a visual basic message box. The first line of the box says I have a message from janita (I think) to IP ####### (what I assume is my IP address). And asks me to visit them at their web page. I have tried running adaware to see if there is anything dubious running on my system but have been unable to find anything. I have also tried installing MS messenger and setting messages only from authorised people, but this does not make any differance, as a last resort I also tried restoring my system from a ghost image that I had from last year. Nothing I have tried so far has made any difference.

Last night I also got a very similar message from another source - pamweb I think.

Help with this is very much appreciated. Thanks.

Lianne

 
0
Comment
Question by:Lianne072600
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PaulBobby earned 588 total points
ID: 8167869
This is one of the latest attempts to 'spam' you. You are being sent that message from someone who wishes to sell you product.

The Windows operating system runs a service called "Messenger". This allows Windows and applications running within Windows to create pop-up messages for various events; for example try deleting a file that is 'read-only'. You'll get a pop-up explaining that access is denied.

Anyway, this messenger service can be sent messages from other computers. A example when used to do good would be a pop-up message from a system administrator telling you that the 'printers' have gone down, or that the 'server' is being rebooted.... ya know that sort of thing.

A pain-in-da-arse usage for this is that someone totally unknown to you would send you a pop-up message over the Internet.... to get your attention, which of course it does.

Not sure of your operating system, but you can disable this service entirely if you would like through Control Panel->Services and then disabling a service called "Messenger".

If you were to run a firewall, or cable modem router, such as from Netgear, these devices could be used to block those incoming messages and yet still allow you to run the Messenger service on your PC. Personal firewalls, software based such as Zonealarm, can do the same thing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 8168902
You might also want to take a wack at your system with Adaware (free from http://www.lavasoftusa.com/)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 8169698
PaulBobby>> My OS is Windows 2000, I have done as you stated and will probably know tomorrow if this has cured it. Fingers crossed.

chris_calabrese>> I have already run adaware and although it picked up loads of cookies it unfortunately did not have any effect on my problem.

Thanks for your help

Lianne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 8184520
Thats excellent thanks. I haven't had one of these pop ups since disabling the messenger service.

Thanks again.

Lianne
0