Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Open Ports on a mac cube

Posted on 2003-03-19
10
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Our mail server runs on a mac cube with OS 9.1.  For the past few months various companies have been refusing our email due to an SBL from http://relays.osirusoft.com/ which claims we might be spammers (we're not).

Osirusoft says that we have been added to their list because of a

"Wide-open _anonymous_ HTTP proxy on port 8000"

but I have no idea how to close the port or make it secure.

Can anyone help me shut the port (and tel lme how to get us off the SBL at the same time) ?
0
Comment
Question by:stuartamdouglas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8168149
Have a look at your firewall settings on your router. Port 8000 open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuartamdouglas
ID: 8168973
I'll have to ask the ISP who supply our bandwidth since we come through their router - they're a big company so I wouldn't have thought so, but worth trying.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuartamdouglas
ID: 8179591
I've spoken to our ISP and they have confirmed that it is our machine which has the open port.

It seems they are right - you can telnet to our mail server on port 8000,type \'GET http://www.google.com/ HTTP/1.0\' and press enter twice to get the google front page.

TBH, I know nothing about mac netowrking, so any help on closing this port would be much appreciated.

Stuart
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8182305
You've got a router between the cube and your net connection right? Use it's firewall to close port 8000.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 8185386
On  a PC you'd be looking for the service that is active and listening on port 8000 - and then make sure you stop that service. Isn't there a similar action to take on a Mac? Or even to look through the services that *should* run, for any kind of misconfiguration, like using port 8000 and change the config.

Just being curious here...

/RID
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8185413
Yeah, you could dig through you apps and do stream sniffing to see what is using which ports, or you could just close port 8000 and be done with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stuartamdouglas
ID: 8202019
Found it - one of db team had installed a plug-in to webstar which opened 8000.  Removed it and then shut the port.

Not sure how to allocate the points - 50 each to rid and weed ?

Cheers

Stuart
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 8202766
Fine by me...:)
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156263
stuartamdouglas:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9156380
As per author recommendation...
/RID
0