?
Solved

complex select formula based on roles

Posted on 2003-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I've got this view which I would like to perform specific selection formulas according to the user access.
I've been looking for a method using @UserRoles but it doesn't work on select formulas. The same happened with @dbLookup (I thought I could make some views with the users and their access levels).
Any idea on how can I do this without makin a special view for each user? I'm talking about 90 different access levels :P

TNX
0
Comment
Question by:frenetix
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 150 total points
ID: 8166965
Put the view in a page and use "Show single category in embedded views" option this work with roles...

Or use shared private on first use views.

-Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frenetix
ID: 8167064
thanks, I'll try that. but since I'm kind of new with notes 5 (been working with 4.6 lately) can you tell me where to find some guides on how to work with pages?

tnx

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8167666
Pages is an R5 thing. Not available in R4.x.

Can't you use the roles in a readers field?
All you'd have to worry about is the remainder of the selection.
If the readers field says "[Role1]":"[Role2]" you wont be able to see the document unless you have either of those.

By the way... you mentioned @UserRoles and 90 different access levels. Is R4.6 capable of using that amount of roles? I don't remember the limit; just that it appeared insufficient to me in one assignment!
0