[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

c++ compiler problem

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i recently downloaded borland tcpp1.01 from community.borland.i have celeron windows98.
my autoexec.bat and command.com files are empty.while downloading i choose all folders default.memory module is small/tiny,compact,medium,large,huge.
my problem is that editor is creating .c files insted of .cpp files automatically and it is not showing different colors for tockens,variables,const etc.
i also working in p4 nt4.0 on borland tcpp and there is no such problem.Is it another version of tc?how can i get it on my compiler?
how can i get latest version of borlabd tcpp?
0
Comment
Question by:vivekpdy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 8167302
>> ...my autoexec.bat and command.com files are empty...

Um, command.com is the dos prompt NOT a configuration file.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 8171929
Go to the Options menu, choose Environment, then Editor:

Select the "Syntax Highlighting" option (then your colours will come).

Set the Default Extension to CPP.

If those options are not there, then you don't have the correct version.

Hope that helps!

Mayank.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9446995
vivekpdy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Exceter
ID: 9450996
Points to: mayankeagle.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9472001
Thanks.
0