?
Solved

New motherboard reboots every 30 minutes, and can't find two...

Posted on 2003-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I just purchased a new motherboard (MSI KT4-ULTRA FISR), processor (Athlon 2200) and ram(Corsair 3200 CAS2).  I have installed Windows XP on the first harddrive, and have storage on the second drive.  After starting up the computer, it will run fine and be able to see all the harddrives, but after 30 minutes it will reboot.

When it reboots, it can either not find the master or slave drive on IDE0.  If I power off the computer, and power it back on, then it can find the drives again.  I have asked around with the other guys I know that have computer building experience, and they all think it might be a power management issue.  Maybe the motherboard thinks it's time to turn off that drive.

A few notes.  I have a PCI IDE controller card.  When I plug the drives in through it, the computer does not reboot.  Also, if I keep the computer busy( I transfered a ton of files from one drive to another) it would not reboot.
0
Comment
Question by:lokimarine
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zdkev
ID: 8167391
If you are not running SP1 for XP, try applying it and see if it fix the problem.  Also, check the event viewer log to see what is causing your pc to reboot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bsheragy
ID: 8167555
It could be a ventilation issue or a malfunctioning fan on the processor causing it to overheat.  Systems tend to reboot (among other strange things) and then have boot problems when a processor overheats.

Your friends that said it was a power issue could be right as well.

I would...

Check the processor fan (replace it if possible), make sure it is plugged in securely.  Also make sure the heat sink is attached properly to the processor.

Try a different power supply or test the one you have (some CMOS configs have a screen that shows the different voltages if you don't have a voltmeter)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenny240179
ID: 8167985
i would check ur jumper settings on ur new motherboard.
after doing that i'd then peace together ur motherboard peice by peice. if u hear beeping then its working properly for every part u add. i would look to my ram first if experiencing such a problem
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lokimarine
ID: 8168438
Motherboard is jumperless.  Only jumper is to clear CMOS.
Motherboard does not beep at me, it has four diag LED's.
Running SP1, and all other updates as well as new drivers.
Ventilation is not a problem.  I have a PCTOYS Tornado which sounds like a Boeing taking off, and moves more air than any fan it's size.  System temp at idle is 35 and CPU is at 47 idle.  Load temps are about 50 and 40.

The heatsink is a Thermaltake, and the motherboard gives me a read out in Windows on what the temps are, and the rpm of all the fans.  I am almost positive it's not a temp thing.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokimarine
ID: 8168460
Oh yeah, forgot to add.

I know it's not a temp problem because when I plug the harddrives into an ide controller card I have, it works just fine.  If it was a temp problem then the computer would reboot regardless where I had them plugged in.  It is either a bios error or windows error.  I would put my money on BIOS, but I was wondering if anyone knew of a setting that causes a system to reboot automaticly at a given interval.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bsheragy earned 200 total points
ID: 8168805
Your right, it is probably the BIOS, did you check for an update with the MB manufacturer, if there isn't an update they may have a knowledge base or a tech support number.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8168816
Have you loaded the latest mobo drivers?  It should have a VIA bios.  If this is the case, you can download the latest mobo drivers (IDE, USB, maybe even video and network) from www.viaarena.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Underdog
ID: 8168934
Actually Yes, check the BIOS and see if there is a BIOS level sleep feature (may be listed as power management or any number of other things).  If it is there, disable it.  The only power management that should be in operation on a Windows based machine is the one you adjust by clicking the advanced tab on the screensaver window in Windows XP.

Check the BIOS for those features.  I always run through the BIOS on a new machine and disable those 'convenient' sleep, power management and hibernation features that may be available at the BIOS level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lokimarine
ID: 8170106
I have the newest BIOS (flashed it with the update).

I actually just reset the BIOS to default settings.  Then started turning up all the settings I wanted.  It must have been something the flash did to it.

Works now.....crazy computers....
0