?
Solved

system odbc settings

Posted on 2003-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi guys.....i have a program code as follows

import java.sql.*;



public class testDataBase {
     
               
     
     
     public static void main(String [] args){
     try {
         
          System.out.println("ahbh");
          ;
        Class.forName("oracle.odbc.driver.OracleDriver");
                  // open connection to database
                  System.out.println("starlet");
           Connection connection = DriverManager.getConnection("odbc:oracle:thin:@url:port:dsn", "user", "passwrod");
           
               System.out.println("YARK");
            connection.close () ;

        }
        catch (Exception e) {
            System.err.println (e) ;
           
           
        }
    }
     
     }


i want to add the dsn to the system settings....iam on win 2000...tell me which driver to select in the userDSN in the administrativetools/odbc settings.................plz hurry
0
Comment
Question by:Mooooodz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 8167378
errr...don't think you need dsn...

you are using the "thin" driver...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8167392
oh hang on...

I'm talking rubbish :-(

The DSN is your schema name

you set it up when you create your database using the Oracle Admin tools...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058601
Mooooodz:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9727223
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept TimYates' comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0