Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group similar taskbar buttons in w2k?

Posted on 2003-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anybody know of a way to 'group similar taskbar buttons' in w2k, as is the default in XP?
thanks
m
0
Comment
Question by:morgmel
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Teufelchen earned 100 total points
ID: 8167450
Hi,

as far as I know, this feature is new to XP and is not available in Win2k. Sorry.

Greetings
Frank
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8168264
I use icon dividers;  this might help:

http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/ie40-171.shtml

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com

(I also use a shortcut called "lock" that points to: "%windir%\System32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation" as its target...)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8168273
oh, nevermind.  Ignore my answer;  you were talking taskbar, not Q/L bar;  no, there is no way without rewriting explorer.....



-Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595935
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0