?
Solved

Html editor for Delphi

Posted on 2003-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need a html editor for delphi. My program has to handle emails like outlook(I can directly edit in the email). User will do modificatio that will be automatically convert to html code.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chookoo
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delphi3
ID: 8168898
chookoo,

I maybe have what you are looking for constructing text on  HTML pages. You are looking for something for very little points.

What I have is a Delphi text editor using colored text, that allows the user to enter text into a Memo1. After completion, a click adds a "<br>" to the end of each of the lines in Memo1 and a "<html>" before Memo1 text  and "</html>" at the end before being put into Memo2. IE processes the message that is in Memo2 and opens a IE html page, the user then can save what is on the IE html page.
 A Delphi spell checker is included. No provision is made for images to be added to the text. To my knowledge with this arrangement of Memo's no image additions can be expected or is possible.

Still interested? Or are there enough hints here to get you started on your own?

Delphi3



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zip58 earned 100 total points
ID: 8170296
Hi chookoo

mabey you can use the HTML Display Components from http://www.pbear.com/htmlviewers.html for this task

PS. The ThtmlLite HTML Viewer Components are free

Regards

Zip58
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316678
chookoo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jplevene
ID: 26198884
You already have one in Delphi, it is the TWebBrowser component.

Insert the TWebBrowser into your project and to turn it into an editor add the folowing:-

USES ... MSHTML, ...
...
(WebBrowser1.Document as IHTMLDocument2).designMode := 'on';   // Start editing

To get the HTML just use the following:-

Text := (WebBrowser1.Document as IHTMLDocument2).body.innerHTML;  // Get the HTML

You need a document inside the control, creating it does not make a blank HTML document so "Document" will be NIL.  To create a blank document, use the following:-

WebBrowser1.Navigate('about:blank'); // Blank doc
0